Market

Income Statement

You can view the Income Statement for the last 5 years.

INCOME STATEMENT

RailTel Corporation of India Ltd.

GO
Market Cap. ( ₹ in Cr. ) 7623.89 P/BV 3.28 Book Value ( ₹ ) 72.52
52 Week High/Low ( ₹ ) 391/238 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 22.02
Book Closure 30/10/2026 EPS ( ₹ ) 10.79 Div Yield (%) 1.37
(₹ in Crs.)

ParticularsMar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20Mar 19
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
      
      
INCOME     
Revenue From Operations [Net]1963.511542.991371.821121.91968.31
Other Operating Revenues1.685.466.006.1434.95
Total Operating Revenues1965.191548.451377.821128.051003.26
      
Other Income37.0179.4733.4737.7435.00
Total Revenue2002.201627.921411.291165.791038.26
      
EXPENSES     
Operating And Direct Expenses1347.05958.86809.23637.04558.92
Employee Benefit Expenses195.27185.79126.70120.53112.02
Finance Costs6.025.494.066.597.89
Depreciation And Amortisation Expenses154.31160.18159.32130.89111.58
Other Expenses42.7136.98114.8036.6830.17
Total Expenses1745.361347.301214.11931.73820.58
      
Profit/Loss Before Exceptional, ExtraOrdinary Items And Tax256.84280.62197.18234.06217.68
      
Exceptional Items-2.060.000.00-49.30-36.55
Profit/Loss Before Tax254.78280.62197.18184.76181.13
      
Tax Expenses-Continued Operations     
Current Tax71.5172.5083.0655.9858.07
Deferred Tax-6.25-0.71-27.77-13.418.19
Tax For Earlier Years0.45-0.11-0.561.123.30
Total Tax Expenses65.7171.6854.7343.6969.56
Profit/Loss After Tax And Before ExtraOrdinary Items189.07208.94142.45141.07111.57
      
Profit/Loss From Continuing Operations189.07208.94142.45141.07111.57
      
Profit/Loss For The Period189.07208.94142.45141.07111.57
Consolidated Profit/Loss After MI And Associates189.07208.94142.45141.07111.57
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
EARNINGS PER SHARE     
Basic EPS (Rs.)5.896.514.444.403.48
Diluted EPS (Rs.)5.896.514.444.403.48
      
DIVIDEND AND DIVIDEND PERCENTAGE     
Equity Share Dividend48.1456.16100.1546.2062.47
Tax On Dividend0.000.000.009.5912.84
ParticularsMar 23
Months12
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)AR
FaceValue10.00
  
INCOME 
Revenue From Operations [Net]1963.51
Other Operating Revenues1.68
Total Operating Revenues1965.19
Other Income37.01
Total Revenue2002.20
EXPENSES 
Operating And Direct Expenses1347.05
Employee Benefit Expenses195.27
Finance Costs6.02
Depreciation And Amortisation Expenses154.31
Other Expenses42.71
Total Expenses1745.36
Profit/Loss Before Exceptional, ExtraOrdinary Items And Tax256.84
Exceptional Items-2.06
Profit/Loss Before Tax254.78
Tax Expenses-Continued Operations 
Current Tax71.51
Deferred Tax-6.25
Tax For Earlier Years0.45
Total Tax Expenses65.71
Profit/Loss After Tax And Before ExtraOrdinary Items189.07
Profit/Loss From Continuing Operations189.07
Profit/Loss For The Period189.07
Consolidated Profit/Loss After MI And Associates189.07
OTHER INFORMATION 
EARNINGS PER SHARE 
Basic EPS (Rs.)5.89
Diluted EPS (Rs.)5.89
DIVIDEND AND DIVIDEND PERCENTAGE 
Equity Share Dividend48.14
Tax On Dividend0.00
Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account -> Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from NSDL on the same day....................issued in the interest of investors.
KYC is one-time exercise while dealing in securities markets -> Once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.