Toll Free Number Toll Free: 1800 103 1369 Email Us Email Us: customercare@canmoney.in
Market


Ratio Analysis

You can view the Ratio Analysis for the last 5 years.



RATIOS

Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd.

GO
Market Cap. ( ₹ in Cr. ) 651.35 P/BV 1.54 Book Value ( ₹ ) 203.70
52 Week High/Low ( ₹ ) 508/294 FV/ML 5/1 P/E(X) 17.65
Book Closure 16/09/2026 EPS ( ₹ ) 17.74 Div Yield (%) 0.32

ParticularsMar 26Mar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue5.005.005.005.005.00
      
PER SHARE RATIOS     
      
Basic EPS (Rs.)18.0340.27113.75129.4571.58
Diluted EPS (Rs.)18.0340.27113.75129.4571.58
Cash EPS (Rs.)26.1847.73136.37148.7587.39
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)203.83186.26638.72526.10397.73
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)203.83186.26638.72526.10397.73
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)252.01281.151059.541025.55840.20
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)34.9150.26184.90204.80125.47
PBIT / Share (Rs.)26.4843.08162.02185.87108.25
PBT / Share (Rs.)24.0453.81153.09180.7693.68
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)17.7440.55113.49129.8270.18
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)17.7440.55113.49129.8270.18
      
PROFITABILITY RATIOS     
      
PBDIT Margin (%)13.8517.8717.4519.9614.93
PBIT Margin (%)10.5015.3215.2918.1212.88
PBT Margin (%)9.5319.1414.4417.6211.14
Net Profit Margin (%)7.0414.4210.7112.658.35
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)7.0414.4210.7112.658.35
Return on Networth / Equity (%)8.7021.7617.7624.6717.64
Return on Capital Employeed (%)12.1321.2723.3133.1222.69
Return On Assets (%)5.2713.9710.4715.159.23
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.030.050.050.030.12
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.130.150.160.130.27
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.801.001.091.271.14
      
LIQUIDITY RATIOS     
      
Current Ratio (X)1.691.971.772.001.95
Quick Ratio (X)0.961.131.071.311.32
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)3.183.962.292.603.02
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)5.6333.302.641.544.27
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)3.8228.282.191.343.43
Earning Retention Ratio (%)94.3766.7097.3698.4695.73
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)96.1871.7297.8198.6696.57
      
COVERAGE RATIOS     
      
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)14.3224.9620.7014.758.61
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)8.2814.8013.709.725.82
      
VALUATION RATIOS     
      
Enterprise Value (Cr.)595.851452.01565.77502.18250.95
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.142.481.030.940.57
EV / EBITDA (X)8.2113.895.884.723.85
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.222.521.091.040.75
Retention Ratios (%)94.3666.6997.3598.4595.72
Price / BV (X)1.513.801.802.031.59
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.222.521.091.040.75
EarningsYield0.050.050.090.120.11
ParticularsMar 26
Months12
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)AR
FaceValue5.00
  
PER SHARE RATIOS 
Basic EPS (Rs.)18.03
Diluted EPS (Rs.)18.03
Cash EPS (Rs.)26.18
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)203.83
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)203.83
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)252.01
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)34.91
PBIT / Share (Rs.)26.48
PBT / Share (Rs.)24.04
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)17.74
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)17.74
PROFITABILITY RATIOS 
PBDIT Margin (%)13.85
PBIT Margin (%)10.50
PBT Margin (%)9.53
Net Profit Margin (%)7.04
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)7.04
Return on Networth / Equity (%)8.70
Return on Capital Employeed (%)12.13
Return On Assets (%)5.27
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.03
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.13
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.80
LIQUIDITY RATIOS 
Current Ratio (X)1.69
Quick Ratio (X)0.96
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)3.18
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)5.63
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)3.82
Earning Retention Ratio (%)94.37
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)96.18
COVERAGE RATIOS 
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)14.32
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)8.28
VALUATION RATIOS 
Enterprise Value (Cr.)595.85
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.14
EV / EBITDA (X)8.21
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.22
Retention Ratios (%)94.36
Price / BV (X)1.51
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.22
EarningsYield0.05