Toll Free Number Toll Free: 1800 103 1369 Email Us Email Us: customercare@canmoney.in
Market


Ratio Analysis

You can view the Ratio Analysis for the last 5 years.



RATIOS

Sun TV Network Ltd.

GO
Market Cap. ( ₹ in Cr. ) 24860.83 P/BV 1.87 Book Value ( ₹ ) 336.46
52 Week High/Low ( ₹ ) 674/447 FV/ML 5/1 P/E(X) 17.27
Book Closure 05/11/2026 EPS ( ₹ ) 36.53 Div Yield (%) 1.98

ParticularsMar 26Mar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue5.005.005.005.005.00
      
PER SHARE RATIOS     
      
Basic EPS (Rs.)36.5643.2348.8643.3141.66
Diluted EPS (Rs.)36.5643.2348.8643.3141.66
Cash EPS (Rs.)55.6857.0462.1055.5649.65
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)320.83295.56267.52235.41207.07
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)320.83295.56267.52235.41207.07
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)110.00101.89108.6695.7290.97
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)70.5471.8279.7670.2964.54
PBIT / Share (Rs.)52.2058.1466.2757.9656.77
PBT / Share (Rs.)50.0056.3866.0557.7255.93
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)37.3543.3548.6143.2241.88
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)36.5343.2148.8543.3041.66
      
PROFITABILITY RATIOS     
      
PBDIT Margin (%)64.1270.4973.4073.4370.95
PBIT Margin (%)47.4557.0660.9860.5562.41
PBT Margin (%)45.4555.3360.7860.3061.48
Net Profit Margin (%)33.9542.5544.7345.1546.04
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)33.2042.4144.9545.2345.79
Return on Networth / Equity (%)11.3814.6218.2718.4020.13
Return on Capital Employeed (%)16.1219.4624.6724.4927.17
Return On Assets (%)10.4013.4716.8516.8118.45
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.320.330.390.380.42
      
LIQUIDITY RATIOS     
      
Current Ratio (X)7.809.348.117.237.94
Quick Ratio (X)7.809.348.117.237.94
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)34.2134.7134.2834.6433.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)22.7826.3626.8626.9627.81
Earning Retention Ratio (%)65.7965.2965.7265.3667.00
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)77.2273.6473.1473.0472.19
      
COVERAGE RATIOS     
      
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)199.85211.06367.19294.0676.49
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)112.06132.57224.78181.8350.64
      
VALUATION RATIOS     
      
Enterprise Value (Cr.)22055.5425246.4323279.8615784.9718183.36
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)5.096.295.444.185.07
EV / EBITDA (X)7.938.927.415.707.15
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)5.156.395.534.345.39
Retention Ratios (%)65.7865.2865.7165.3566.99
Price / BV (X)1.772.202.251.772.37
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)5.156.395.534.345.39
EarningsYield0.060.060.080.100.08
ParticularsMar 26
Months12
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)AR
FaceValue5.00
  
PER SHARE RATIOS 
Basic EPS (Rs.)36.56
Diluted EPS (Rs.)36.56
Cash EPS (Rs.)55.68
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)320.83
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)320.83
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)110.00
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)70.54
PBIT / Share (Rs.)52.20
PBT / Share (Rs.)50.00
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)37.35
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)36.53
PROFITABILITY RATIOS 
PBDIT Margin (%)64.12
PBIT Margin (%)47.45
PBT Margin (%)45.45
Net Profit Margin (%)33.95
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)33.20
Return on Networth / Equity (%)11.38
Return on Capital Employeed (%)16.12
Return On Assets (%)10.40
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.32
LIQUIDITY RATIOS 
Current Ratio (X)7.80
Quick Ratio (X)7.80
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)34.21
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)22.78
Earning Retention Ratio (%)65.79
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)77.22
COVERAGE RATIOS 
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)199.85
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)112.06
VALUATION RATIOS 
Enterprise Value (Cr.)22055.54
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)5.09
EV / EBITDA (X)7.93
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)5.15
Retention Ratios (%)65.78
Price / BV (X)1.77
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)5.15
EarningsYield0.06