Toll Free Number Toll Free: 1800 103 1369 Email Us Email Us: customercare@canmoney.in
Market


Ratio Analysis

You can view the Ratio Analysis for the last 5 years.



RATIOS

Godrej Consumer Products Ltd.

GO
Market Cap. ( ₹ in Cr. ) 82639.45 P/BV 6.28 Book Value ( ₹ ) 128.56
52 Week High/Low ( ₹ ) 1274/810 FV/ML 1/1 P/E(X) 44.39
Book Closure 04/11/2026 EPS ( ₹ ) 18.19 Div Yield (%) 2.48

ParticularsMar 26Mar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue1.001.001.001.001.00
      
PER SHARE RATIOS     
      
Basic EPS (Rs.)18.1918.11-5.4816.6517.44
Diluted EPS (Rs.)18.1918.11-5.4816.6517.44
Cash EPS (Rs.)20.8120.39-3.1218.9619.49
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)123.66117.34123.18134.88113.01
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)123.66117.34123.18134.88113.01
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)148.34140.41137.82130.20120.05
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)33.4532.4531.4125.4124.30
PBIT / Share (Rs.)30.8330.1629.0523.1022.25
PBT / Share (Rs.)25.3126.121.9420.8521.07
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)18.1918.11-5.4816.6517.44
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)18.1918.11-5.4816.6517.44
      
PROFITABILITY RATIOS     
      
PBDIT Margin (%)22.5423.1022.7819.5120.24
PBIT Margin (%)20.7821.4721.0817.7418.53
PBT Margin (%)17.0618.601.4016.0117.55
Net Profit Margin (%)12.2612.89-3.9712.7814.52
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)12.2612.89-3.9712.7814.52
Return on Networth / Equity (%)14.7115.43-4.4412.3415.43
Return on Capital Employeed (%)23.1524.2123.0216.6218.70
Return On Assets (%)8.729.41-3.039.7211.05
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.000.000.000.010.03
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.320.320.250.070.13
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.740.750.780.570.60
      
LIQUIDITY RATIOS     
      
Current Ratio (X)0.911.060.991.761.43
Quick Ratio (X)0.690.850.761.300.89
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)9.8610.684.042.472.44
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)109.92138.05-91.230.000.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)96.11122.57-160.020.000.00
Earning Retention Ratio (%)-9.92-38.05191.230.000.00
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)3.89-22.57260.020.000.00
      
COVERAGE RATIOS     
      
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)10.329.4810.8414.7922.56
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)7.326.477.4711.0017.27
      
VALUATION RATIOS     
      
Enterprise Value (Cr.)103885.07121934.54130631.5899676.3976903.45
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)6.848.499.277.496.26
EV / EBITDA (X)30.3536.7440.6638.3530.95
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)6.648.259.087.446.22
Retention Ratios (%)-9.92-38.05191.230.000.00
Price / BV (X)7.969.8710.167.186.61
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)6.648.259.087.446.22
EarningsYield0.010.010.000.010.02
ParticularsMar 26
Months12
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)AR
FaceValue1.00
  
PER SHARE RATIOS 
Basic EPS (Rs.)18.19
Diluted EPS (Rs.)18.19
Cash EPS (Rs.)20.81
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)123.66
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)123.66
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)148.34
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)33.45
PBIT / Share (Rs.)30.83
PBT / Share (Rs.)25.31
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)18.19
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)18.19
PROFITABILITY RATIOS 
PBDIT Margin (%)22.54
PBIT Margin (%)20.78
PBT Margin (%)17.06
Net Profit Margin (%)12.26
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)12.26
Return on Networth / Equity (%)14.71
Return on Capital Employeed (%)23.15
Return On Assets (%)8.72
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.00
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.32
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.74
LIQUIDITY RATIOS 
Current Ratio (X)0.91
Quick Ratio (X)0.69
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)9.86
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)109.92
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)96.11
Earning Retention Ratio (%)-9.92
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)3.89
COVERAGE RATIOS 
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)10.32
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)7.32
VALUATION RATIOS 
Enterprise Value (Cr.)103885.07
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)6.84
EV / EBITDA (X)30.35
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)6.64
Retention Ratios (%)-9.92
Price / BV (X)7.96
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)6.64
EarningsYield0.01