Toll Free: 1800 22 0369 / 1800 103 1369

RATIOS

Hindustan Unilever Ltd.

BSE

Jun 20, 10:21
1802.30 -9.20 ( -0.51 %)
Volume6105
Prev. Close 1811.50
Open Price 1804.00
Today's Low / High
1792.40
     
1806.15
Bid Price(Qty.) 1801.60 (16)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 1802.75 (27)
52 Wk Low / High
1477.90
     
1870.50

NSE

Jun 20, 10:19
1804.00 -7.70 ( -0.43 %)
Volume 114720
Prev. Close 1811.70
Open Price 1799.00
Today's Low / High
1791.50
     
1809.00
Bid Price(Qty.) 1804.00 (21)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 1804.35 (40)
52 Wk Low / High
1477.20
     
1869.50

You can view the Ratio Analysis for the last 5 years.

Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 390530.11 P/BV 49.79 Book Value ( ) 36.23
52 Week High/Low ( ) 1870/1477 FV/ML 1/1 P/E(X) 64.51
Book Closure 29/06/2019 EPS ( ) 27.97 Div Yield (%) 1.22
Reported EPS (₹ Cr.)
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)
Book Value (₹ Cr.)
Return on Networth (%)

ParticularsMar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue1.001.001.001.001.00
      
PER SHARE RATIOS     
      
Basic EPS (Rs.)27.9724.0920.6819.1020.17
Diluted EPS (Rs.)27.9624.0820.6719.0920.16
Cash EPS (Rs.)30.6726.6122.7920.8921.71
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)36.5033.8031.3230.5218.70
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)36.5033.8031.3230.5218.70
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)181.99164.56153.53149.01147.78
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)43.6636.5031.0629.8327.64
PBIT / Share (Rs.)41.0434.0929.0628.1926.15
PBT / Share (Rs.)39.8333.8130.0027.9729.21
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)28.0624.2020.7919.2620.22
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)28.0324.1420.7219.1620.17
      
PROFITABILITY RATIOS     
      
PBDIT Margin (%)23.9822.1720.2320.0118.70
PBIT Margin (%)22.5520.7118.9218.9217.69
PBT Margin (%)21.8820.5419.5318.7719.76
Net Profit Margin (%)15.4114.7013.5312.9213.68
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)15.4014.6613.4912.8513.64
Return on Networth / Equity (%)76.9571.6166.3762.96108.50
Return on Capital Employeed (%)88.9882.0378.5478.81108.27
Return On Assets (%)32.4929.1928.4927.9730.23
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.010.000.040.020.01
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)211.01198.99211.14217.56221.55
      
LIQUIDITY RATIOS     
      
Current Ratio (X)1.371.311.321.461.08
Quick Ratio (X)1.081.030.981.080.77
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)15.2714.1413.0511.8111.22
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)75.0974.7279.7881.0374.38
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)68.6867.9472.7574.6669.26
Earning Retention Ratio (%)24.9125.2820.2218.9725.62
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)31.3232.0627.2525.3430.74
      
COVERAGE RATIOS     
      
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)268.64283.19179.34358.24319.66
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)191.55203.23122.86247.94209.83
      
VALUATION RATIOS     
      
Enterprise Value (Cr.)365244.80285089.40194977.00185000.00186230.27
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)9.298.025.885.755.82
EV / EBITDA (X)38.7336.1629.0628.7131.14
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)9.388.125.935.845.91
Retention Ratios (%)24.9025.2720.2118.9625.61
Price / BV (X)46.8939.6329.1428.5746.97
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)9.388.125.935.845.91
EarningsYield0.010.010.020.020.02
NSE Prices delayed by 15 minutes... << Prices as on Jun 20, 2019 - 10:20AM >>      ABB India 1547.5 [ -0.45% ]    ACC 1496.9 [ 0.22% ]    Ambuja Cements Ltd. 208.3 [ 0.90% ]    Asian Paints Ltd. 1377 [ -0.30% ]    Axis Bank Ltd. 768.5 [ -0.29% ]    Bajaj Auto Ltd. 2851.85 [ 1.03% ]    Bank of Baroda 117.5 [ 1.47% ]    Bharti Airtel 346.85 [ 1.69% ]    Bharat Heavy Ele 68.4 [ 1.11% ]    Bharat Petroleum 383.65 [ 1.13% ]    Britannia Ind. 2825.65 [ -1.74% ]    Cairn India Ltd. 285.35 [ 0.81% ]    Cipla 536.85 [ 0.59% ]    Coal India 258.8 [ 0.68% ]    Colgate Palm. 1148 [ 0.19% ]    Dabur India 382.2 [ 0.07% ]    DLF Ltd. 179.6 [ 1.81% ]    Dr. Reddy's Labs 2545.75 [ -0.20% ]    GAIL (India) Ltd. 308 [ 0.08% ]    Grasim Inds. 883 [ 0.11% ]    HCL Technologies 1081.4 [ -0.25% ]    HDFC 2198.85 [ 1.08% ]    HDFC Bank 2422.6 [ -0.24% ]    Hero MotoCorp 2619.85 [ 0.53% ]    Hindustan Unilever L 1804 [ -0.43% ]    Hindalco Indus. 190.75 [ 0.37% ]    ICICI Bank 422.05 [ 0.54% ]    IDFC L 34.9 [ 1.45% ]    Indian Hotels Co 147.15 [ 0.10% ]    IndusInd Bank 1408.95 [ 2.00% ]    Infosys 746.6 [ -0.70% ]    ITC Ltd. 276.65 [ -0.20% ]    Jindal St & Pwr 148 [ 1.51% ]    Kotak Mahindra Bank 1515.4 [ 1.18% ]    L&T 1517.05 [ 0.79% ]    Lupin Ltd. 707.3 [ 0.50% ]    Mahi. & Mahi 619 [ 0.63% ]    Maruti Suzuki India 6406 [ -0.29% ]    MTNL 7.45 [ -2.61% ]    Nestle India 11634.7 [ 0.20% ]    NIIT Ltd. 105.65 [ 1.00% ]    NMDC Ltd. 108.4 [ 0.23% ]    NTPC 134.65 [ 0.00% ]    ONGC 168.65 [ 0.78% ]    Punj. NationlBak 76.15 [ 0.99% ]    Power Grid Corpo 201.95 [ 0.82% ]    Reliance Inds. 1284.7 [ 0.58% ]    SBI 340.45 [ 0.47% ]    Vedanta 168.5 [ 0.00% ]    Shipping Corpn. 29.05 [ 0.00% ]    Sun Pharma. 378.75 [ 0.95% ]    Tata Chemicals 607.6 [ -0.39% ]    Tata Global Beverage 248.05 [ 1.12% ]    Tata Motors Ltd. 154.75 [ 0.06% ]    Tata Steel 495.85 [ 0.35% ]    Tata Power Co. 63.75 [ 0.39% ]    Tata Consultancy 2241 [ -0.84% ]    Tech Mahindra Ltd. 721 [ -1.98% ]    UltraTech Cement 4493.9 [ 0.20% ]    United Spirits 526.8 [ 1.27% ]    Wipro Ltd 285.35 [ -2.96% ]    Zee Entertainment En 345.25 [ -2.20% ]