Toll Free: 1800 22 0369 / 1800 103 1369 Email Us: customercare@canmoney.in
Market

Ratio Analysis

You can view the Ratio Analysis for the last 5 years.

RATIOS

Hindustan Unilever Ltd.

GO
Market Cap. ( ₹ in Cr. ) 468883.33 P/BV 56.85 Book Value ( ₹ ) 35.11
52 Week High/Low ( ₹ ) 2614/1659 FV/ML 1/1 P/E(X) 69.49
Book Closure 24/10/2019 EPS ( ₹ ) 28.72 Div Yield (%) 1.25
Reported EPS (₹ Cr.)
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)
Book Value (₹ Cr.)
Return on Networth (%)

ParticularsMar 20Mar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)PRARARARAR
FaceValue1.001.001.001.001.00
      
PER SHARE RATIOS     
      
Basic EPS (Rs.)31.1727.9724.0920.6819.10
Diluted EPS (Rs.)31.1727.9624.0820.6719.09
Cash EPS (Rs.)35.9230.6726.6122.7920.89
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)38.1836.5033.8031.3230.52
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)38.1836.5033.8031.3230.52
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)184.18181.99164.56153.53149.01
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)48.5843.6636.5031.0629.83
PBIT / Share (Rs.)43.9441.0434.0929.0628.19
PBT / Share (Rs.)42.4739.8333.8130.0027.97
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)31.2828.0624.2020.7919.26
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)31.2428.0324.1420.7219.16
      
PROFITABILITY RATIOS     
      
PBDIT Margin (%)26.3723.9822.1720.2320.01
PBIT Margin (%)23.8522.5520.7118.9218.92
PBT Margin (%)23.0521.8820.5419.5318.77
Net Profit Margin (%)16.9815.4114.7013.5312.92
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)16.9615.4014.6613.4912.85
Return on Networth / Equity (%)82.0076.9571.6166.3762.96
Return on Capital Employeed (%)87.5888.9882.0378.5478.81
Return On Assets (%)33.4832.4929.1928.4927.97
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.000.010.000.040.02
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)197.40211.01198.99211.14217.56
      
LIQUIDITY RATIOS     
      
Current Ratio (X)1.321.371.311.321.46
Quick Ratio (X)1.031.081.030.981.08
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)14.3815.2714.1413.0511.81
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)0.0075.0974.7279.7881.03
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)0.0068.6867.9472.7574.66
Earning Retention Ratio (%)0.0024.9125.2820.2218.97
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)0.0031.3232.0627.2525.34
      
COVERAGE RATIOS     
      
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)80.43268.64283.19179.34358.24
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)60.02191.55203.23122.86247.94
      
VALUATION RATIOS     
      
Enterprise Value (Cr.)491304.40365244.80285089.40194977.00185000.00
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)12.359.298.025.885.75
EV / EBITDA (X)46.8238.7336.1629.0628.71
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)12.489.388.125.935.84
Retention Ratios (%)0.0024.9025.2720.2118.96
Price / BV (X)60.3246.8939.6329.1428.57
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)12.489.388.125.935.84
EarningsYield0.010.010.010.020.02
ParticularsMar 20
Months12
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)PR
FaceValue1.00
  
PER SHARE RATIOS 
Basic EPS (Rs.)31.17
Diluted EPS (Rs.)31.17
Cash EPS (Rs.)35.92
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)38.18
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)38.18
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)184.18
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)48.58
PBIT / Share (Rs.)43.94
PBT / Share (Rs.)42.47
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)31.28
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)31.24
PROFITABILITY RATIOS 
PBDIT Margin (%)26.37
PBIT Margin (%)23.85
PBT Margin (%)23.05
Net Profit Margin (%)16.98
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)16.96
Return on Networth / Equity (%)82.00
Return on Capital Employeed (%)87.58
Return On Assets (%)33.48
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.00
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)197.40
LIQUIDITY RATIOS 
Current Ratio (X)1.32
Quick Ratio (X)1.03
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)14.38
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)0.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)0.00
Earning Retention Ratio (%)0.00
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)0.00
COVERAGE RATIOS 
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)80.43
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)60.02
VALUATION RATIOS 
Enterprise Value (Cr.)491304.40
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)12.35
EV / EBITDA (X)46.82
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)12.48
Retention Ratios (%)0.00
Price / BV (X)60.32
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)12.48
EarningsYield0.01