• Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Site Map
Toll Free: 1800 22 0369 / 1800 103 1369

Home»Company Information»Income Statement

INCOME STATEMENT

Hindalco Industries Ltd.

BSE

Aug 19, 12:00
181.15 +1.40 (+ 0.78 %)
Volume227526
Prev. Close 179.75
Open Price 180.00
Today's Low / High
177.85
     
182.15
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
171.70
     
259.70

NSE

Aug 19, 12:00
181.15 +1.35 (+ 0.75 %)
Volume 5179954
Prev. Close 179.80
Open Price 180.15
Today's Low / High
177.75
     
182.25
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
171.60
     
259.75

You can view the Income Statement for the last 5 years.

Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 40683.53 P/BV 0.71 Book Value ( ) 256.03
52 Week High/Low ( ) 260/172 FV/ML 1/1 P/E(X) 7.40
Book Closure 30/08/2019 EPS ( ) 24.47 Div Yield (%) 0.66
Sales/Revenue from Operations (₹ Cr.)
PBEIT (Profit Before Exceptional Items, Interest and Tax) (₹ Cr.)
PBT (Profit Before Tax) (₹ Cr.)
Consolidated Profit/Loss After MI And Associates (₹ Cr.)
( in Crs.)

ParticularsMar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue1.001.001.001.001.00
      
      
INCOME     
Revenue From Operations [Gross]129745.57115195.63102046.33100580.20105951.89
Less: Excise/Sevice Tax/Other Levies0.00636.902447.672442.612414.46
Revenue From Operations [Net]129745.57114558.7399598.6698137.59103537.43
Other Operating Revenues796.68624.07585.12621.32743.67
Total Operating Revenues130542.25115182.80100183.7898758.91104281.10
      
Other Income1127.111104.571111.001188.811104.74
Total Revenue131669.36116287.37101294.7899947.72105385.84
      
EXPENSES     
Cost Of Materials Consumed87686.8279486.4066924.1567314.9374511.61
Purchase Of Stock-In Trade235.034.9289.111.4836.55
Changes In Inventories Of FG,WIP And Stock-In Trade385.65-1991.42-2828.831283.05-1237.89
Employee Benefit Expenses9043.098644.788546.018085.887991.23
Finance Costs3778.043910.735742.445133.804178.42
Depreciation And Amortisation Expenses4776.984506.244468.784507.433590.56
Other Expenses17681.1415217.7515111.0113258.7114035.03
Less: Transfer To/From Investments/Fixed Assets/Others0.000.00105.560.000.00
Total Expenses123586.75109779.4097947.1199585.28103105.51
      
Profit/Loss Before Exceptional, ExtraOrdinary Items And Tax8082.616507.973347.67362.442280.33
      
Exceptional Items0.001774.16-7.64-576.53-1940.10
Profit/Loss Before Tax8082.618282.133340.03-214.09340.23
      
Tax Expenses-Continued Operations     
Current Tax1910.411664.171320.981009.451016.64
Less: MAT Credit Entitlement0.000.000.00112.93602.97
Deferred Tax677.68410.00111.61-398.09-124.64
Tax For Earlier Years0.000.000.000.00-32.65
Total Tax Expenses2588.092074.171432.59498.43256.38
Profit/Loss After Tax And Before ExtraOrdinary Items5494.526207.961907.44-712.5283.85
      
Profit/Loss From Continuing Operations5494.526207.961907.44-712.5283.85
      
Profit/Loss From Discontinuing Operations0.000.000.00-160.520.00
Net Profit/Loss From Discontinuing Operations0.000.000.00-160.520.00
Profit/Loss For The Period5494.526207.961907.44-873.0483.85
      
Minority Interest0.660.0517.44450.76595.66
Share Of Profit/Loss Of Associates0.49-125.09-25.14171.54174.70
Consolidated Profit/Loss After MI And Associates5495.676082.921899.74-250.74854.21
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
EARNINGS PER SHARE     
Basic EPS (Rs.)24.6727.309.22-4.554.14
Diluted EPS (Rs.)24.6627.299.21-4.554.13
      
DIVIDEND AND DIVIDEND PERCENTAGE     
Equity Share Dividend269.46293.76247.93247.31206.52
Tax On Dividend53.410.000.000.0053.00
NSE Prices delayed by 15 minutes... << Prices as on Aug 19, 2019 >>      ABB India 1370.3 [ 0.85% ]    ACC 1589.1 [ -0.15% ]    Ambuja Cements Ltd. 212 [ -0.89% ]    Asian Paints Ltd. 1586.45 [ -0.69% ]    Axis Bank Ltd. 685 [ 1.38% ]    Bajaj Auto Ltd. 2725.5 [ -0.93% ]    Bank of Baroda 102.6 [ 0.15% ]    Bharti Airtel 361 [ -0.15% ]    Bharat Heavy Ele 51.3 [ -0.10% ]    Bharat Petroleum 347 [ -1.20% ]    Britannia Ind. 2478.4 [ -0.84% ]    Cairn India Ltd. 285.35 [ 0.81% ]    Cipla 475.85 [ -0.05% ]    Coal India 198.95 [ -1.49% ]    Colgate Palm. 1207.8 [ 0.81% ]    Dabur India 432.1 [ 0.95% ]    DLF Ltd. 178.95 [ 0.73% ]    Dr. Reddy's Labs 2509.1 [ 0.66% ]    GAIL (India) Ltd. 127.3 [ -1.81% ]    Grasim Inds. 732.35 [ -2.65% ]    HCL Technologies 1064.05 [ 0.12% ]    HDFC 2114.05 [ 0.67% ]    HDFC Bank 2206.85 [ -0.94% ]    Hero MotoCorp 2631.5 [ -1.41% ]    Hindustan Unilever L 1820.9 [ -0.42% ]    Hindalco Indus. 181.15 [ 0.75% ]    ICICI Bank 423.4 [ 1.06% ]    IDFC L 34.5 [ 0.58% ]    Indian Hotels Co 135 [ 1.93% ]    IndusInd Bank 1442.5 [ 0.24% ]    Infosys 777.65 [ 0.40% ]    ITC Ltd. 251.55 [ -0.57% ]    Jindal St & Pwr 104.8 [ 0.96% ]    Kotak Mahindra Bank 1496.35 [ -0.17% ]    L&T 1352.2 [ 1.27% ]    Lupin Ltd. 732 [ 0.37% ]    Mahi. & Mahi 520.55 [ -1.38% ]    Maruti Suzuki India 5982.55 [ 0.13% ]    MTNL 6.25 [ -1.57% ]    Nestle India 12066.6 [ 0.52% ]    NIIT Ltd. 93.85 [ 0.54% ]    NMDC Ltd. 101.9 [ -0.92% ]    NTPC 118.9 [ 0.93% ]    ONGC 126.3 [ -1.25% ]    Punj. NationlBak 67.3 [ -1.17% ]    Power Grid Corpo 207.05 [ -1.94% ]    Reliance Inds. 1292.6 [ 1.14% ]    SBI 286.85 [ -1.39% ]    Vedanta 144.3 [ -0.07% ]    Shipping Corpn. 27.2 [ 0.93% ]    Sun Pharma. 426 [ 2.72% ]    Tata Chemicals 560 [ 0.74% ]    Tata Global Beverage 268.2 [ 0.51% ]    Tata Motors Ltd. 120.8 [ -0.45% ]    Tata Steel 359.55 [ -0.96% ]    Tata Power Co. 57.25 [ 2.05% ]    Tata Consultancy 2163 [ -0.10% ]    Tech Mahindra Ltd. 670.35 [ 1.72% ]    UltraTech Cement 4158.15 [ -1.18% ]    United Spirits 585.7 [ -0.65% ]    Wipro Ltd 252.1 [ 1.16% ]    Zee Entertainment En 348.05 [ 0.42% ]