• Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Site Map
Toll Free: 1800 22 0369 / 1800 103 1369

Home»Company Information»Annual Results

ANNUAL RESULTS

Coal India Ltd.

BSE

Aug 19, 12:00
199.05 -2.80 ( -1.39 %)
Volume161489
Prev. Close 201.85
Open Price 203.90
Today's Low / High
198.60
     
203.90
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
193.35
     
299.60

NSE

Aug 19, 12:00
198.95 -3.00 ( -1.49 %)
Volume 5848151
Prev. Close 201.95
Open Price 202.70
Today's Low / High
198.55
     
203.10
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
193.10
     
299.75

You can view the Annual Results for the last 5 years.

Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 122607.48 P/BV 4.63 Book Value ( ) 42.93
52 Week High/Low ( ) 300/193 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 7.02
Book Closure 21/08/2019 EPS ( ) 28.33 Div Yield (%) 6.58
Sales (₹ Cr.)
Operat. Profit (₹ Cr.)
Net Profit (₹ Cr.)
Gross Profit (₹ Cr.)
( in Crs.)

ParticularsMar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15
Net Sales/Income from operations92896.0881700.0075459.1175518.3372014.62
Other Operating Income6650.814162.442952.102489.302105.45
Total Income From Operations99546.8985862.4478411.2178007.6374120.07
      
EXPENDITURE     
Consumption of Raw Materials7331.436829.576968.527039.767256.44
Increase/Decrease in Stocks856.241679.46-1238.38-1444.22-530.48
Power & Fuel2443.082516.422546.452490.542347.28
Employees Cost38770.1042633.6033522.8830126.7829874.12
Depreciation3450.363066.382906.752825.912319.80
Provisions And Contingencies114.43373.192304.98577.35993.80
Other Expenses25054.4822263.9121868.7120506.1316843.51
Total Expenses78020.1279362.5368879.9162122.2559104.47
      
P/L Before Other Inc. , Int., Excpt. Items & Tax21526.776499.919531.3015885.3815015.60
Other Income5873.734658.325324.215940.586570.64
P/L Before Interest, Excpt. Items & Tax27400.5011158.2314855.5121825.9621586.24
Interest275.04431.79409.18386.167.32
P/L Before Exceptional Items & Tax27125.4610726.4414446.3321439.8021578.92
Exceptional Items0.000.000.000.005.00
P/L Before Tax27125.4610726.4414446.3321439.8021583.92
Tax9662.453706.665164.797171.877857.30
P/L After Tax from Ordinary Activities17463.017019.789281.5414267.9313726.62
Extra Ordinary Item0.000.00-0.01-0.01-0.01
Net Profit/Loss For the Period17463.017019.789281.5314267.9213726.61
Minority Interest-0.330.120.250.040.09
Share Of P/L Of Associates-0.830.44-1.76-1.140.00
Net P/L After Minority Interest & Share Of Associates17461.857020.349280.2214266.8213726.70
      
Equity Share Capital6162.736207.416207.416316.366316.36
Reserves And Surplus20291.1913639.1618310.6828516.8034036.71
EPS Before Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.)28.1411.3114.8022.5921.73
Diluted EPS (Rs.)28.1411.3114.8022.5921.73
EPS After Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.) 28.1411.3114.8022.5921.73
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 28.1411.3114.8022.5921.73
      
PBITOE Margin (%)21.627.5712.1520.3620.25
PBTE Margin (%)27.2412.4918.4227.4829.11
PBT Margin (%)27.2412.4918.4227.4829.12
PAT Margin (%)17.548.1711.8318.2818.51
PAT After MI And SOA Margin (%)17.548.1711.8318.2818.51
NSE Prices delayed by 15 minutes... << Prices as on Aug 19, 2019 >>      ABB India 1370.3 [ 0.85% ]    ACC 1589.1 [ -0.15% ]    Ambuja Cements Ltd. 212 [ -0.89% ]    Asian Paints Ltd. 1586.45 [ -0.69% ]    Axis Bank Ltd. 685 [ 1.38% ]    Bajaj Auto Ltd. 2725.5 [ -0.93% ]    Bank of Baroda 102.6 [ 0.15% ]    Bharti Airtel 361 [ -0.15% ]    Bharat Heavy Ele 51.3 [ -0.10% ]    Bharat Petroleum 347 [ -1.20% ]    Britannia Ind. 2478.4 [ -0.84% ]    Cairn India Ltd. 285.35 [ 0.81% ]    Cipla 475.85 [ -0.05% ]    Coal India 198.95 [ -1.49% ]    Colgate Palm. 1207.8 [ 0.81% ]    Dabur India 432.1 [ 0.95% ]    DLF Ltd. 178.95 [ 0.73% ]    Dr. Reddy's Labs 2509.1 [ 0.66% ]    GAIL (India) Ltd. 127.3 [ -1.81% ]    Grasim Inds. 732.35 [ -2.65% ]    HCL Technologies 1064.05 [ 0.12% ]    HDFC 2114.05 [ 0.67% ]    HDFC Bank 2206.85 [ -0.94% ]    Hero MotoCorp 2631.5 [ -1.41% ]    Hindustan Unilever L 1820.9 [ -0.42% ]    Hindalco Indus. 181.15 [ 0.75% ]    ICICI Bank 423.4 [ 1.06% ]    IDFC L 34.5 [ 0.58% ]    Indian Hotels Co 135 [ 1.93% ]    IndusInd Bank 1442.5 [ 0.24% ]    Infosys 777.65 [ 0.40% ]    ITC Ltd. 251.55 [ -0.57% ]    Jindal St & Pwr 104.8 [ 0.96% ]    Kotak Mahindra Bank 1496.35 [ -0.17% ]    L&T 1352.2 [ 1.27% ]    Lupin Ltd. 732 [ 0.37% ]    Mahi. & Mahi 520.55 [ -1.38% ]    Maruti Suzuki India 5982.55 [ 0.13% ]    MTNL 6.25 [ -1.57% ]    Nestle India 12066.6 [ 0.52% ]    NIIT Ltd. 93.85 [ 0.54% ]    NMDC Ltd. 101.9 [ -0.92% ]    NTPC 118.9 [ 0.93% ]    ONGC 126.3 [ -1.25% ]    Punj. NationlBak 67.3 [ -1.17% ]    Power Grid Corpo 207.05 [ -1.94% ]    Reliance Inds. 1292.6 [ 1.14% ]    SBI 286.85 [ -1.39% ]    Vedanta 144.3 [ -0.07% ]    Shipping Corpn. 27.2 [ 0.93% ]    Sun Pharma. 426 [ 2.72% ]    Tata Chemicals 560 [ 0.74% ]    Tata Global Beverage 268.2 [ 0.51% ]    Tata Motors Ltd. 120.8 [ -0.45% ]    Tata Steel 359.55 [ -0.96% ]    Tata Power Co. 57.25 [ 2.05% ]    Tata Consultancy 2163 [ -0.10% ]    Tech Mahindra Ltd. 670.35 [ 1.72% ]    UltraTech Cement 4158.15 [ -1.18% ]    United Spirits 585.7 [ -0.65% ]    Wipro Ltd 252.1 [ 1.16% ]    Zee Entertainment En 348.05 [ 0.42% ]