• Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Site Map
Toll Free: 1800 22 0369 / 1800 103 1369

Home»Company Information»Halfyearly Results

HALF YEARLY RESULTS

Coal India Ltd.

BSE

Aug 19, 12:00
199.05 -2.80 ( -1.39 %)
Volume161489
Prev. Close 201.85
Open Price 203.90
Today's Low / High
198.60
     
203.90
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
193.35
     
299.60

NSE

Aug 19, 12:00
198.95 -3.00 ( -1.49 %)
Volume 5848151
Prev. Close 201.95
Open Price 202.70
Today's Low / High
198.55
     
203.10
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
193.10
     
299.75

You can view the Halfyearly Results for the last 5 years.

Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 122607.48 P/BV 4.63 Book Value ( ) 42.93
52 Week High/Low ( ) 300/193 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 7.02
Book Closure 21/08/2019 EPS ( ) 28.33 Div Yield (%) 6.58
Sales (₹ Cr.)
Operat. Profit (₹ Cr.)
Net Profit (₹ Cr.)
Gross Profit (₹ Cr.)
( in Crs.)

ParticularsMar 19Sep 18Mar 18Sep 17Mar 17
Net Sales/Income from operations50089.7043310.5145817.1635882.8442128.37
Other Operating Income3502.393148.422735.291427.151457.82
Total Income From Operations53592.0946458.9348552.4537309.9943586.19
      
EXPENDITURE     
Consumption of Raw Materials4148.253183.183902.872926.703987.25
Increase/Decrease in Stocks-1691.642547.88-831.082510.54-1958.99
Power & Fuel1210.811232.271238.181278.241283.75
Employees Cost20218.4118551.6925407.0717226.5317460.84
Depreciation1898.251552.111681.851384.531550.85
Provisions And Contingencies109.051892.2968.05305.141681.71
Other Expenses14597.1810457.3013954.018309.9013889.19
Total Expenses40490.3139416.7245420.9533941.5837894.60
      
P/L Before Other Inc. , Int., Excpt. Items & Tax13101.787042.213131.503368.415691.59
Other Income2982.884273.632841.011817.312972.44
P/L Before Interest, Excpt. Items & Tax16084.6611315.845972.515185.728664.03
Interest163.89111.15210.16221.63225.76
P/L Before Exceptional Items & Tax15920.7711204.695762.354964.098438.27
P/L Before Tax15920.7711204.695762.354964.098438.27
Tax5328.214334.241463.162243.502835.95
P/L After Tax from Ordinary Activities10592.566870.454299.192720.595602.32
Extra Ordinary Item0.000.000.000.00-0.01
Net Profit/Loss For the Period10592.566870.454299.192720.595602.31
Minority Interest-0.17-0.30-0.230.350.01
Share Of P/L Of Associates-1.520.690.94-0.50-1.76
Net P/L After Minority Interest & Share Of Associates10590.876870.844299.902720.445600.56
      
Equity Share Capital6162.736207.416207.416207.416207.41
EPS Before Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.)17.1911.076.934.389.03
Diluted EPS (Rs.)17.1911.076.934.389.03
EPS After Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.) 17.1911.076.934.389.02
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 17.1911.076.934.389.02
      
PBITOE Margin (%)24.4415.156.449.0213.05
PBTE Margin (%)29.7024.1111.8613.3019.35
PBT Margin (%)29.7024.1111.8613.3019.35
PAT Margin (%)19.7614.788.857.2912.85
PAT After MI And SOA Margin (%)19.7614.788.857.2912.84
NSE Prices delayed by 15 minutes... << Prices as on Aug 19, 2019 >>      ABB India 1370.3 [ 0.85% ]    ACC 1589.1 [ -0.15% ]    Ambuja Cements Ltd. 212 [ -0.89% ]    Asian Paints Ltd. 1586.45 [ -0.69% ]    Axis Bank Ltd. 685 [ 1.38% ]    Bajaj Auto Ltd. 2725.5 [ -0.93% ]    Bank of Baroda 102.6 [ 0.15% ]    Bharti Airtel 361 [ -0.15% ]    Bharat Heavy Ele 51.3 [ -0.10% ]    Bharat Petroleum 347 [ -1.20% ]    Britannia Ind. 2478.4 [ -0.84% ]    Cairn India Ltd. 285.35 [ 0.81% ]    Cipla 475.85 [ -0.05% ]    Coal India 198.95 [ -1.49% ]    Colgate Palm. 1207.8 [ 0.81% ]    Dabur India 432.1 [ 0.95% ]    DLF Ltd. 178.95 [ 0.73% ]    Dr. Reddy's Labs 2509.1 [ 0.66% ]    GAIL (India) Ltd. 127.3 [ -1.81% ]    Grasim Inds. 732.35 [ -2.65% ]    HCL Technologies 1064.05 [ 0.12% ]    HDFC 2114.05 [ 0.67% ]    HDFC Bank 2206.85 [ -0.94% ]    Hero MotoCorp 2631.5 [ -1.41% ]    Hindustan Unilever L 1820.9 [ -0.42% ]    Hindalco Indus. 181.15 [ 0.75% ]    ICICI Bank 423.4 [ 1.06% ]    IDFC L 34.5 [ 0.58% ]    Indian Hotels Co 135 [ 1.93% ]    IndusInd Bank 1442.5 [ 0.24% ]    Infosys 777.65 [ 0.40% ]    ITC Ltd. 251.55 [ -0.57% ]    Jindal St & Pwr 104.8 [ 0.96% ]    Kotak Mahindra Bank 1496.35 [ -0.17% ]    L&T 1352.2 [ 1.27% ]    Lupin Ltd. 732 [ 0.37% ]    Mahi. & Mahi 520.55 [ -1.38% ]    Maruti Suzuki India 5982.55 [ 0.13% ]    MTNL 6.25 [ -1.57% ]    Nestle India 12066.6 [ 0.52% ]    NIIT Ltd. 93.85 [ 0.54% ]    NMDC Ltd. 101.9 [ -0.92% ]    NTPC 118.9 [ 0.93% ]    ONGC 126.3 [ -1.25% ]    Punj. NationlBak 67.3 [ -1.17% ]    Power Grid Corpo 207.05 [ -1.94% ]    Reliance Inds. 1292.6 [ 1.14% ]    SBI 286.85 [ -1.39% ]    Vedanta 144.3 [ -0.07% ]    Shipping Corpn. 27.2 [ 0.93% ]    Sun Pharma. 426 [ 2.72% ]    Tata Chemicals 560 [ 0.74% ]    Tata Global Beverage 268.2 [ 0.51% ]    Tata Motors Ltd. 120.8 [ -0.45% ]    Tata Steel 359.55 [ -0.96% ]    Tata Power Co. 57.25 [ 2.05% ]    Tata Consultancy 2163 [ -0.10% ]    Tech Mahindra Ltd. 670.35 [ 1.72% ]    UltraTech Cement 4158.15 [ -1.18% ]    United Spirits 585.7 [ -0.65% ]    Wipro Ltd 252.1 [ 1.16% ]    Zee Entertainment En 348.05 [ 0.42% ]