• Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Site Map
Toll Free: 1800 22 0369 / 1800 103 1369

Home»Company Information»Income Statement

INCOME STATEMENT

Coal India Ltd.

BSE

Aug 19, 12:00
199.05 -2.80 ( -1.39 %)
Volume161489
Prev. Close 201.85
Open Price 203.90
Today's Low / High
198.60
     
203.90
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
193.35
     
299.60

NSE

Aug 19, 12:00
198.95 -3.00 ( -1.49 %)
Volume 5848151
Prev. Close 201.95
Open Price 202.70
Today's Low / High
198.55
     
203.10
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
193.10
     
299.75

You can view the Income Statement for the last 5 years.

Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 122607.48 P/BV 4.63 Book Value ( ) 42.93
52 Week High/Low ( ) 300/193 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 7.02
Book Closure 21/08/2019 EPS ( ) 28.33 Div Yield (%) 6.58
Sales/Revenue from Operations (₹ Cr.)
PBEIT (Profit Before Exceptional Items, Interest and Tax) (₹ Cr.)
PBT (Profit Before Tax) (₹ Cr.)
Consolidated Profit/Loss After MI And Associates (₹ Cr.)
( in Crs.)

ParticularsMar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
      
      
INCOME     
Revenue From Operations [Gross]140603.00127162.17122286.96108147.5495434.76
Less: Excise/Sevice Tax/Other Levies47706.9245462.1746827.8532629.2123420.14
Revenue From Operations [Net]92896.0881700.0075459.1175518.3372014.62
Other Operating Revenues6650.814162.442952.102489.302105.45
Total Operating Revenues99546.8985862.4478411.2178007.6374120.07
      
Other Income5873.734658.325324.215940.586570.64
Total Revenue105420.6290520.7683735.4283948.2180690.71
      
EXPENSES     
Cost Of Materials Consumed9774.519345.999514.979530.309603.72
Operating And Direct Expenses19895.5916125.2214975.2411128.428512.62
Changes In Inventories Of FG,WIP And Stock-In Trade856.241679.46-1238.38-1444.22-530.48
Employee Benefit Expenses38770.1042633.6033522.8830126.7829874.12
Finance Costs275.04431.79409.18386.167.32
Provisions And Contingencies115.72373.192331.95577.35993.80
Depreciation And Amortisation Expenses3450.363066.382906.752825.912319.80
Misc. Expenses Written Off0.000.000.00307.220.00
Other Expenses5157.606138.696866.509070.498330.89
Total Expenses78295.1679794.3269289.0962508.4159111.79
      
Profit/Loss Before Exceptional, ExtraOrdinary Items And Tax27125.4610726.4414446.3321439.8021578.92
      
Profit/Loss Before Tax27125.4610726.4414446.3321439.8021578.92
      
Tax Expenses-Continued Operations     
Current Tax8887.446707.716113.387479.157742.91
Less: MAT Credit Entitlement64.44101.398.6638.71174.62
Deferred Tax1095.07-2667.34-653.50-118.50121.86
Tax For Earlier Years-255.62-232.32-286.43-150.07167.15
Total Tax Expenses9662.453706.665164.797171.877857.30
Profit/Loss After Tax And Before ExtraOrdinary Items17463.017019.789281.5414267.9313721.62
      
Prior Period Items0.000.000.000.005.00
Profit/Loss From Continuing Operations17463.017019.789281.5414267.9313726.62
      
Profit/Loss From Discontinuing Operations0.000.00-0.01-0.01-0.01
Net Profit/Loss From Discontinuing Operations0.000.00-0.01-0.01-0.01
Profit/Loss For The Period17463.017019.789281.5314267.9213726.61
      
Minority Interest-0.330.120.250.040.09
Share Of Profit/Loss Of Associates-0.830.44-1.76-1.140.00
Consolidated Profit/Loss After MI And Associates17461.857020.349280.0214266.8213726.70
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
EARNINGS PER SHARE     
Basic EPS (Rs.)28.1411.3114.8022.5921.73
Diluted EPS (Rs.)28.1411.3114.8022.5921.73
      
DIVIDEND AND DIVIDEND PERCENTAGE     
Equity Share Dividend8105.5810242.2412352.7617306.8413074.88
Tax On Dividend1833.862081.572750.363523.312424.55
NSE Prices delayed by 15 minutes... << Prices as on Aug 19, 2019 >>      ABB India 1370.3 [ 0.85% ]    ACC 1589.1 [ -0.15% ]    Ambuja Cements Ltd. 212 [ -0.89% ]    Asian Paints Ltd. 1586.45 [ -0.69% ]    Axis Bank Ltd. 685 [ 1.38% ]    Bajaj Auto Ltd. 2725.5 [ -0.93% ]    Bank of Baroda 102.6 [ 0.15% ]    Bharti Airtel 361 [ -0.15% ]    Bharat Heavy Ele 51.3 [ -0.10% ]    Bharat Petroleum 347 [ -1.20% ]    Britannia Ind. 2478.4 [ -0.84% ]    Cairn India Ltd. 285.35 [ 0.81% ]    Cipla 475.85 [ -0.05% ]    Coal India 198.95 [ -1.49% ]    Colgate Palm. 1207.8 [ 0.81% ]    Dabur India 432.1 [ 0.95% ]    DLF Ltd. 178.95 [ 0.73% ]    Dr. Reddy's Labs 2509.1 [ 0.66% ]    GAIL (India) Ltd. 127.3 [ -1.81% ]    Grasim Inds. 732.35 [ -2.65% ]    HCL Technologies 1064.05 [ 0.12% ]    HDFC 2114.05 [ 0.67% ]    HDFC Bank 2206.85 [ -0.94% ]    Hero MotoCorp 2631.5 [ -1.41% ]    Hindustan Unilever L 1820.9 [ -0.42% ]    Hindalco Indus. 181.15 [ 0.75% ]    ICICI Bank 423.4 [ 1.06% ]    IDFC L 34.5 [ 0.58% ]    Indian Hotels Co 135 [ 1.93% ]    IndusInd Bank 1442.5 [ 0.24% ]    Infosys 777.65 [ 0.40% ]    ITC Ltd. 251.55 [ -0.57% ]    Jindal St & Pwr 104.8 [ 0.96% ]    Kotak Mahindra Bank 1496.35 [ -0.17% ]    L&T 1352.2 [ 1.27% ]    Lupin Ltd. 732 [ 0.37% ]    Mahi. & Mahi 520.55 [ -1.38% ]    Maruti Suzuki India 5982.55 [ 0.13% ]    MTNL 6.25 [ -1.57% ]    Nestle India 12066.6 [ 0.52% ]    NIIT Ltd. 93.85 [ 0.54% ]    NMDC Ltd. 101.9 [ -0.92% ]    NTPC 118.9 [ 0.93% ]    ONGC 126.3 [ -1.25% ]    Punj. NationlBak 67.3 [ -1.17% ]    Power Grid Corpo 207.05 [ -1.94% ]    Reliance Inds. 1292.6 [ 1.14% ]    SBI 286.85 [ -1.39% ]    Vedanta 144.3 [ -0.07% ]    Shipping Corpn. 27.2 [ 0.93% ]    Sun Pharma. 426 [ 2.72% ]    Tata Chemicals 560 [ 0.74% ]    Tata Global Beverage 268.2 [ 0.51% ]    Tata Motors Ltd. 120.8 [ -0.45% ]    Tata Steel 359.55 [ -0.96% ]    Tata Power Co. 57.25 [ 2.05% ]    Tata Consultancy 2163 [ -0.10% ]    Tech Mahindra Ltd. 670.35 [ 1.72% ]    UltraTech Cement 4158.15 [ -1.18% ]    United Spirits 585.7 [ -0.65% ]    Wipro Ltd 252.1 [ 1.16% ]    Zee Entertainment En 348.05 [ 0.42% ]