Toll Free: 1800 22 0369 / 1800 103 1369 Email Us: customercare@canmoney.in
Market

Ratio Analysis

You can view the Ratio Analysis for the last 5 years.

RATIOS

Coal India Ltd.

GO
Market Cap. ( ₹ in Cr. ) 120943.54 P/BV 4.57 Book Value ( ₹ ) 42.93
52 Week High/Low ( ₹ ) 271/178 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 6.93
Book Closure 21/08/2019 EPS ( ₹ ) 28.33 Div Yield (%) 6.68
Reported EPS (₹ Cr.)
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)
Book Value (₹ Cr.)
Return on Networth (%)

ParticularsMar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
      
PER SHARE RATIOS     
      
Basic EPS (Rs.)28.1411.3114.8022.5921.73
Diluted EPS (Rs.)28.1411.3114.8022.5921.73
Cash EPS (Rs.)33.9416.2519.6427.5525.40
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)43.5932.5640.0655.3163.99
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)43.5932.5640.0655.3163.99
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)161.53138.32126.32123.50117.35
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)50.0622.9128.6139.0337.85
PBIT / Share (Rs.)44.4617.9823.9334.5534.17
PBT / Share (Rs.)44.0217.2823.2733.9434.16
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)28.3411.3114.9522.5921.73
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)28.3311.3114.9522.5921.73
      
PROFITABILITY RATIOS     
      
PBDIT Margin (%)30.9916.5622.6531.6032.25
PBIT Margin (%)27.5212.9918.9427.9729.12
PBT Margin (%)27.2412.4918.4227.4829.11
Net Profit Margin (%)17.548.1711.8318.2918.51
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)17.548.1711.8318.2818.51
Return on Networth / Equity (%)66.0035.3737.8440.9534.01
Return on Capital Employeed (%)31.5214.5420.1226.7826.28
Return On Assets (%)13.155.507.8712.6412.41
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.050.050.010.010.01
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.080.070.120.030.01
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)75.0067.3466.5569.1367.05
      
LIQUIDITY RATIOS     
      
Current Ratio (X)1.511.351.592.312.94
Quick Ratio (X)1.391.231.392.072.73
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)17.8313.328.7710.3111.99
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)46.41145.89133.11121.3095.25
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)38.76101.54101.3699.4681.48
Earning Retention Ratio (%)53.59-45.89-33.11-21.304.75
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)61.24-1.54-1.360.5418.52
      
COVERAGE RATIOS     
      
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)99.6225.8436.3156.522948.94
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)64.4917.2623.6837.951875.54
      
VALUATION RATIOS     
      
Enterprise Value (Cr.)117418.74146398.39153957.46147719.67176280.14
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.181.711.961.892.38
EV / EBITDA (X)3.8110.298.675.997.37
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.472.052.322.363.09
Retention Ratios (%)53.58-45.89-33.11-21.304.74
Price / BV (X)5.528.877.415.295.67
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.472.052.322.363.09
EarningsYield0.110.030.050.070.05
ParticularsMar 19
Months12
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)AR
FaceValue10.00
  
PER SHARE RATIOS 
Basic EPS (Rs.)28.14
Diluted EPS (Rs.)28.14
Cash EPS (Rs.)33.94
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)43.59
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)43.59
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)161.53
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)50.06
PBIT / Share (Rs.)44.46
PBT / Share (Rs.)44.02
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)28.34
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)28.33
PROFITABILITY RATIOS 
PBDIT Margin (%)30.99
PBIT Margin (%)27.52
PBT Margin (%)27.24
Net Profit Margin (%)17.54
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)17.54
Return on Networth / Equity (%)66.00
Return on Capital Employeed (%)31.52
Return On Assets (%)13.15
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.05
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.08
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)75.00
LIQUIDITY RATIOS 
Current Ratio (X)1.51
Quick Ratio (X)1.39
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)17.83
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)46.41
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)38.76
Earning Retention Ratio (%)53.59
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)61.24
COVERAGE RATIOS 
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)99.62
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)64.49
VALUATION RATIOS 
Enterprise Value (Cr.)117418.74
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.18
EV / EBITDA (X)3.81
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.47
Retention Ratios (%)53.58
Price / BV (X)5.52
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.47
EarningsYield0.11