• Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Site Map
Toll Free: 1800 22 0369 / 1800 103 1369

Home»Company Information»Balance Sheet

BALANCE SHEET

Coal India Ltd.

BSE

Aug 19, 12:00
199.05 -2.80 ( -1.39 %)
Volume161489
Prev. Close 201.85
Open Price 203.90
Today's Low / High
198.60
     
203.90
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
193.35
     
299.60

NSE

Aug 19, 12:00
198.95 -3.00 ( -1.49 %)
Volume 5848151
Prev. Close 201.95
Open Price 202.70
Today's Low / High
198.55
     
203.10
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
193.10
     
299.75

You can view the Balance Sheet for the last 5 years.

Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 122607.48 P/BV 4.63 Book Value ( ) 42.93
52 Week High/Low ( ) 300/193 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 7.02
Book Closure 21/08/2019 EPS ( ) 28.33 Div Yield (%) 6.58
Shareholders Funds (₹ Cr.)
Fixed Assets (₹ Cr.)
Current Assets (₹ Cr.)
Investments (₹ Cr.)
( in Crs.)

ParticularsMar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
No. of Equity Shares (in Lacs)61627.2862074.0962074.0963163.6463163.64
      
EQUITIES AND LIABILITIES     
SHAREHOLDER'S FUNDS     
Equity Share Capital6162.736207.416207.416316.366316.36
Total Share Capital6162.736207.416207.416316.366316.36
      
Reserves and Surplus20291.1913639.1618310.6828516.8034036.71
Total Reserves and Surplus20291.1913639.1618310.6828516.8034036.71
Total Shareholders Funds26453.9219846.5724518.0934833.1640353.07
Minority Interest406.78362.45345.92104.7865.83
      
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Long Term Borrowings1472.271054.40294.80263.06201.83
Other Long Term Liabilities6154.125530.134862.474730.333999.44
Long Term Provisions52419.5649903.1043778.1141542.7137498.65
Total Non-Current Liabilities60045.9556487.6348935.3846536.1041699.92
      
CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Short Term Borrowings730.47476.542712.97929.03200.11
Trade Payables6815.514516.933884.313297.15920.76
Other Current Liabilities31129.7630988.0226272.0419080.1520596.67
Short Term Provisions7136.4414813.5911146.518047.836705.10
Total Current Liabilities45812.1850795.0844015.8331354.1628422.64
      
Total Capital And Liabilities132718.83127491.73117815.22112828.20110541.46
      
ASSETS     
NON-CURRENT ASSETS     
Tangible Assets28539.0624063.3022035.9920662.5515345.96
Intangible Assets35.1829.5357.6568.81769.08
Capital Work-In-Progress9622.9410286.428585.224553.223104.60
Intangible Assets Under Development38.700.000.000.002054.77
Other Assets4036.713484.581717.731351.130.00
Fixed Assets42272.5937863.8332396.5926635.7121274.41
Non-Current Investments1421.011303.06969.39966.11963.05
Deferred Tax Assets [Net]4269.165355.052732.762044.541959.62
Long Term Loans And Advances1141.731020.0823.2980.601688.22
Other Non-Current Assets14294.6813135.4311773.2810774.72953.02
Total Non-Current Assets63399.1758677.4547895.3140501.6826838.32
      
      
CURRENT ASSETS     
Current Investments1749.96205.57513.471939.961850.39
Inventories5583.936443.858945.277569.176183.82
Trade Receivables5498.558689.1612476.2711447.618521.88
Cash And Cash Equivalents31124.2331475.0731149.1938014.9153092.52
Short Term Loans And Advances502.333.6912.4821.808826.80
OtherCurrentAssets24860.6621996.9416823.2313333.075227.73
Total Current Assets69319.6668814.2869919.9172326.5283703.14
      
Total Assets132718.83127491.73117815.22112828.20110541.46
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES, COMMITMENTS     
Contingent Liabilities130134.0249387.8576876.3062106.7654674.97
      
NON-CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Non-Current Investments Quoted Market Value997.24993.40995.19993.69978.68
Non-Current Investments Unquoted Book Value462.31344.3610.697.414.35
      
CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Current Investments Unquoted Book Value0.00205.57513.471939.961850.39
NSE Prices delayed by 15 minutes... << Prices as on Aug 19, 2019 >>      ABB India 1370.3 [ 0.85% ]    ACC 1589.1 [ -0.15% ]    Ambuja Cements Ltd. 212 [ -0.89% ]    Asian Paints Ltd. 1586.45 [ -0.69% ]    Axis Bank Ltd. 685 [ 1.38% ]    Bajaj Auto Ltd. 2725.5 [ -0.93% ]    Bank of Baroda 102.6 [ 0.15% ]    Bharti Airtel 361 [ -0.15% ]    Bharat Heavy Ele 51.3 [ -0.10% ]    Bharat Petroleum 347 [ -1.20% ]    Britannia Ind. 2478.4 [ -0.84% ]    Cairn India Ltd. 285.35 [ 0.81% ]    Cipla 475.85 [ -0.05% ]    Coal India 198.95 [ -1.49% ]    Colgate Palm. 1207.8 [ 0.81% ]    Dabur India 432.1 [ 0.95% ]    DLF Ltd. 178.95 [ 0.73% ]    Dr. Reddy's Labs 2509.1 [ 0.66% ]    GAIL (India) Ltd. 127.3 [ -1.81% ]    Grasim Inds. 732.35 [ -2.65% ]    HCL Technologies 1064.05 [ 0.12% ]    HDFC 2114.05 [ 0.67% ]    HDFC Bank 2206.85 [ -0.94% ]    Hero MotoCorp 2631.5 [ -1.41% ]    Hindustan Unilever L 1820.9 [ -0.42% ]    Hindalco Indus. 181.15 [ 0.75% ]    ICICI Bank 423.4 [ 1.06% ]    IDFC L 34.5 [ 0.58% ]    Indian Hotels Co 135 [ 1.93% ]    IndusInd Bank 1442.5 [ 0.24% ]    Infosys 777.65 [ 0.40% ]    ITC Ltd. 251.55 [ -0.57% ]    Jindal St & Pwr 104.8 [ 0.96% ]    Kotak Mahindra Bank 1496.35 [ -0.17% ]    L&T 1352.2 [ 1.27% ]    Lupin Ltd. 732 [ 0.37% ]    Mahi. & Mahi 520.55 [ -1.38% ]    Maruti Suzuki India 5982.55 [ 0.13% ]    MTNL 6.25 [ -1.57% ]    Nestle India 12066.6 [ 0.52% ]    NIIT Ltd. 93.85 [ 0.54% ]    NMDC Ltd. 101.9 [ -0.92% ]    NTPC 118.9 [ 0.93% ]    ONGC 126.3 [ -1.25% ]    Punj. NationlBak 67.3 [ -1.17% ]    Power Grid Corpo 207.05 [ -1.94% ]    Reliance Inds. 1292.6 [ 1.14% ]    SBI 286.85 [ -1.39% ]    Vedanta 144.3 [ -0.07% ]    Shipping Corpn. 27.2 [ 0.93% ]    Sun Pharma. 426 [ 2.72% ]    Tata Chemicals 560 [ 0.74% ]    Tata Global Beverage 268.2 [ 0.51% ]    Tata Motors Ltd. 120.8 [ -0.45% ]    Tata Steel 359.55 [ -0.96% ]    Tata Power Co. 57.25 [ 2.05% ]    Tata Consultancy 2163 [ -0.10% ]    Tech Mahindra Ltd. 670.35 [ 1.72% ]    UltraTech Cement 4158.15 [ -1.18% ]    United Spirits 585.7 [ -0.65% ]    Wipro Ltd 252.1 [ 1.16% ]    Zee Entertainment En 348.05 [ 0.42% ]