Toll Free: 1800 22 0369 / 1800 103 1369

Home»Company Information»Annual Results

ANNUAL RESULTS

Tata Chemicals Ltd.

BSE

Mar 18, 12:00
588.15 +4.00 (+ 0.68 %)
Volume77120
Prev. Close 584.15
Open Price 585.80
Today's Low / High
582.00
     
597.10
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
550.00
     
786.95

NSE

Mar 18, 12:00
589.75 +4.00 (+ 0.68 %)
Volume 1074693
Prev. Close 585.75
Open Price 586.00
Today's Low / High
581.20
     
597.95
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
550.10
     
787.50

You can view the Annual Results for the last 5 years.

Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 15024.25 P/BV 1.35 Book Value ( ) 435.78
52 Week High/Low ( ) 788/550 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 6.18
Book Closure 25/07/2018 EPS ( ) 95.51 Div Yield (%) 3.73
Sales (₹ Cr.)
Operat. Profit (₹ Cr.)
Net Profit (₹ Cr.)
Gross Profit (₹ Cr.)
( in Crs.)

ParticularsMar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15Mar 14
Net Sales/Income from operations10269.6912941.7714872.9116912.5615735.28
Other Operating Income0.000.000.00290.38160.15
Total Income From Operations10269.6912941.7714872.9117202.9415895.43
      
EXPENDITURE     
Consumption of Raw Materials1390.562269.822867.694839.804341.37
Purchase of Traded Goods469.101590.052558.943053.041812.55
Increase/Decrease in Stocks-104.15284.61518.75-917.18108.94
Power & Fuel1272.511199.631246.452040.572156.23
Employees Cost1270.231297.231271.201255.771214.53
Depreciation518.01534.73526.08463.14471.24
Other Expenses3780.754076.814318.154773.524452.38
Total Expenses8597.0111252.8813307.2615508.6614557.24
      
P/L Before Other Inc. , Int., Excpt. Items & Tax1672.681688.891565.651694.281338.19
Other Income159.46166.12125.26117.97142.42
P/L Before Interest, Excpt. Items & Tax1832.141855.011690.911812.251480.61
Interest325.58411.16525.47454.03579.29
P/L Before Exceptional Items & Tax1506.561443.851165.441358.22901.32
Exceptional Items1278.330.000.00-199.71-1420.21
P/L Before Tax2784.891443.851165.441158.51-518.89
Tax60.13357.33248.38351.12288.78
P/L After Tax from Ordinary Activities2724.761086.52917.06807.39-807.67
Extra Ordinary Item-71.500.0074.210.000.00
Net Profit/Loss For the Period2653.261086.52991.27807.39-807.67
Minority Interest-269.41-240.99-235.58-205.53-221.00
Share Of P/L Of Associates49.2312.7514.89-5.40-3.33
Net P/L After Minority Interest & Share Of Associates2433.08993.11770.58596.46-1032.00
      
Equity Share Capital254.82254.82254.82254.82254.82
Reserves And Surplus10846.897653.426599.505296.895310.69
EPS Before Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.)95.5138.9830.2523.41-40.51
Diluted EPS (Rs.)95.5138.9830.2523.41-40.51
EPS After Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.) 95.5138.9830.2523.41-40.51
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 95.5138.9830.2523.41-40.51
      
PBITOE Margin (%)16.2813.0410.529.848.41
PBTE Margin (%)14.6611.157.837.895.67
PBT Margin (%)27.1111.157.836.73-3.26
PAT Margin (%)23.697.675.183.46-6.49
PAT After MI And SOA Margin (%)23.697.675.183.46-6.49
NSE Prices delayed by 15 minutes... << Prices as on Mar 18, 2019 >>      ABB India 1305.75 [ 0.15% ]    ACC 1548.9 [ 1.11% ]    Ambuja Cements Ltd. 226.45 [ 0.49% ]    Asian Paints Ltd. 1445.6 [ 0.91% ]    Axis Bank Ltd. 751.6 [ 2.24% ]    Bajaj Auto Ltd. 3005.15 [ -0.62% ]    Bank of Baroda 120.55 [ 2.03% ]    Bharti Airtel 330.6 [ -2.10% ]    Bharat Heavy Ele 67.15 [ -0.96% ]    Bharat Petroleum 405.55 [ 2.33% ]    Britannia Ind. 3123.35 [ 1.85% ]    Cairn India Ltd. 285.35 [ 0.81% ]    Cipla 534.5 [ 0.36% ]    Coal India 244.2 [ -0.06% ]    Colgate Palm. 1285.9 [ 1.03% ]    Dabur India 428.4 [ 0.69% ]    DLF Ltd. 197.75 [ 0.15% ]    Dr. Reddy's Labs 2669.45 [ 0.40% ]    GAIL (India) Ltd. 359.85 [ 0.14% ]    Grasim Inds. 818.55 [ -1.36% ]    HCL Technologies 1012 [ -1.68% ]    HDFC 1962.4 [ -0.62% ]    HDFC Bank 2261.45 [ 0.38% ]    Hero MotoCorp 2669.5 [ -2.43% ]    Hindustan Unilever L 1697.55 [ -0.05% ]    Hindalco Indus. 199.55 [ 0.25% ]    ICICI Bank 398.05 [ 0.70% ]    IDFC L 43.55 [ -1.69% ]    Indian Hotels Co 150.75 [ 1.07% ]    IndusInd Bank 1719.1 [ 0.93% ]    Infosys 710.2 [ -1.16% ]    ITC Ltd. 293.75 [ 1.01% ]    Jindal St & Pwr 169.4 [ 1.83% ]    Kotak Mahindra Bank 1343.65 [ 1.40% ]    L&T 1378.9 [ -1.26% ]    Lupin Ltd. 754.2 [ -3.94% ]    Mahi. & Mahi 685.4 [ -1.32% ]    Maruti Suzuki India 6909.1 [ -2.47% ]    MTNL 13.1 [ -0.38% ]    Nestle India 10456.6 [ 1.62% ]    NIIT Ltd. 89.4 [ 0.51% ]    NMDC Ltd. 115.65 [ 0.92% ]    NTPC 158.75 [ 20.53% ]    ONGC 154.65 [ -0.87% ]    Punj. NationlBak 86.65 [ 0.70% ]    Power Grid Corpo 197.05 [ 1.97% ]    Reliance Inds. 1350.05 [ 2.15% ]    SBI 298.95 [ 0.18% ]    Vedanta 173.3 [ -1.37% ]    Shipping Corpn. 36.95 [ 0.27% ]    Sun Pharma. 465.65 [ 0.28% ]    Tata Chemicals 589.75 [ 0.68% ]    Tata Global Beverage 200.25 [ -1.45% ]    Tata Motors Ltd. 182.25 [ 1.25% ]    Tata Steel 525.2 [ 1.89% ]    Tata Power Co. 73.05 [ -1.02% ]    Tata Consultancy 2022.8 [ -0.84% ]    Tech Mahindra Ltd. 788.6 [ -1.34% ]    UltraTech Cement 3970.2 [ 1.38% ]    United Spirits 573.8 [ -1.82% ]    Wipro Ltd 257.6 [ -2.22% ]    Zee Entertainment En 457.35 [ 0.68% ]