Toll Free: 1800 22 0369 / 1800 103 1369

Home»Company Information»Annual Results

ANNUAL RESULTS

Tata Chemicals Ltd.

BSE

Jan 18, 12:00
692.75 -1.60 ( -0.23 %)
Volume12693
Prev. Close 694.35
Open Price 691.60
Today's Low / High
687.00
     
695.20
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
623.50
     
786.95

NSE

Jan 18, 12:00
693.70 +0.60 (+ 0.09 %)
Volume 185280
Prev. Close 693.10
Open Price 691.20
Today's Low / High
685.55
     
695.85
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
622.00
     
787.50

You can view the Annual Results for the last 5 years.

Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 17672.44 P/BV 1.59 Book Value ( ) 435.78
52 Week High/Low ( ) 788/622 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 7.26
Book Closure 25/07/2018 EPS ( ) 95.51 Div Yield (%) 3.17
Sales (₹ Cr.)
Operat. Profit (₹ Cr.)
Net Profit (₹ Cr.)
Gross Profit (₹ Cr.)
( in Crs.)

ParticularsMar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15Mar 14
Net Sales/Income from operations10269.6912941.7714872.9116912.5615735.28
Other Operating Income0.000.000.00290.38160.15
Total Income From Operations10269.6912941.7714872.9117202.9415895.43
      
EXPENDITURE     
Consumption of Raw Materials1390.562269.822867.694839.804341.37
Purchase of Traded Goods469.101590.052558.943053.041812.55
Increase/Decrease in Stocks-104.15284.61518.75-917.18108.94
Power & Fuel1272.511199.631246.452040.572156.23
Employees Cost1270.231297.231271.201255.771214.53
Depreciation518.01534.73526.08463.14471.24
Other Expenses3780.754076.814318.154773.524452.38
Total Expenses8597.0111252.8813307.2615508.6614557.24
      
P/L Before Other Inc. , Int., Excpt. Items & Tax1672.681688.891565.651694.281338.19
Other Income159.46166.12125.26117.97142.42
P/L Before Interest, Excpt. Items & Tax1832.141855.011690.911812.251480.61
Interest325.58411.16525.47454.03579.29
P/L Before Exceptional Items & Tax1506.561443.851165.441358.22901.32
Exceptional Items1278.330.000.00-199.71-1420.21
P/L Before Tax2784.891443.851165.441158.51-518.89
Tax60.13357.33248.38351.12288.78
P/L After Tax from Ordinary Activities2724.761086.52917.06807.39-807.67
Extra Ordinary Item-71.500.0074.210.000.00
Net Profit/Loss For the Period2653.261086.52991.27807.39-807.67
Minority Interest-269.41-240.99-235.58-205.53-221.00
Share Of P/L Of Associates49.2312.7514.89-5.40-3.33
Net P/L After Minority Interest & Share Of Associates2433.08993.11770.58596.46-1032.00
      
Equity Share Capital254.82254.82254.82254.82254.82
Reserves And Surplus10846.897653.426599.505296.895310.69
EPS Before Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.)95.5138.9830.2523.41-40.51
Diluted EPS (Rs.)95.5138.9830.2523.41-40.51
EPS After Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.) 95.5138.9830.2523.41-40.51
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 95.5138.9830.2523.41-40.51
      
PBITOE Margin (%)16.2813.0410.529.848.41
PBTE Margin (%)14.6611.157.837.895.67
PBT Margin (%)27.1111.157.836.73-3.26
PAT Margin (%)23.697.675.183.46-6.49
PAT After MI And SOA Margin (%)23.697.675.183.46-6.49
NSE Prices delayed by 15 minutes... << Prices as on Jan 18, 2019 >>      ABB India 1276.1 [ -0.82% ]    ACC 1439.75 [ -1.06% ]    Ambuja Cements Ltd. 212.65 [ -1.21% ]    Asian Paints Ltd. 1400.45 [ 0.78% ]    Axis Bank Ltd. 664.6 [ -1.78% ]    Bajaj Auto Ltd. 2720.75 [ -0.33% ]    Bank of Baroda 118 [ -1.01% ]    Bharti Airtel 311.15 [ -6.29% ]    Bharat Heavy Ele 70.95 [ 1.14% ]    Bharat Petroleum 354.2 [ -0.28% ]    Britannia Ind. 3171.35 [ -1.11% ]    Cairn India Ltd. 285.35 [ 0.81% ]    Cipla 509.4 [ -0.04% ]    Coal India 230 [ -0.88% ]    Colgate Palm. 1310.8 [ -1.19% ]    Dabur India 424.1 [ 0.90% ]    DLF Ltd. 180.35 [ -2.09% ]    Dr. Reddy's Labs 2596.8 [ -0.85% ]    GAIL (India) Ltd. 322.15 [ -3.08% ]    Grasim Inds. 824.95 [ -0.38% ]    HCL Technologies 966.3 [ 1.22% ]    HDFC 2006.85 [ 0.11% ]    HDFC Bank 2130.25 [ -0.10% ]    Hero MotoCorp 2898.75 [ -0.17% ]    Hindustan Unilever L 1744.1 [ -0.42% ]    Hindalco Indus. 208.8 [ 1.36% ]    ICICI Bank 372 [ -0.69% ]    IDFC L 43.15 [ -1.03% ]    Indian Hotels Co 136.75 [ -0.44% ]    IndusInd Bank 1516.9 [ -0.40% ]    Infosys 730.95 [ -0.33% ]    ITC Ltd. 291.45 [ -0.85% ]    Jindal St & Pwr 145.65 [ -0.27% ]    Kotak Mahindra Bank 1240.2 [ 1.66% ]    L&T 1317.9 [ -2.09% ]    Lupin Ltd. 862.3 [ -0.74% ]    Mahi. & Mahi 734.95 [ 0.04% ]    Maruti Suzuki India 7357.95 [ 0.30% ]    MTNL 14.9 [ -0.33% ]    Nestle India 11248.4 [ 0.74% ]    NIIT Ltd. 91.1 [ 2.47% ]    NMDC Ltd. 90.7 [ -1.25% ]    NTPC 144.3 [ -0.41% ]    ONGC 146.75 [ 1.21% ]    Punj. NationlBak 82.85 [ -2.01% ]    Power Grid Corpo 193.6 [ -0.15% ]    Reliance Inds. 1184.35 [ 4.40% ]    SBI 294.95 [ -0.82% ]    Vedanta 198.7 [ 0.63% ]    Shipping Corpn. 44.6 [ -1.22% ]    Sun Pharma. 390.75 [ -8.39% ]    Tata Chemicals 693.7 [ 0.09% ]    Tata Global Beverage 216.25 [ -0.87% ]    Tata Motors Ltd. 183.3 [ -0.87% ]    Tata Steel 470.65 [ -0.53% ]    Tata Power Co. 76 [ 0.00% ]    Tata Consultancy 1900.65 [ 0.34% ]    Tech Mahindra Ltd. 709.15 [ 0.51% ]    UltraTech Cement 3819.95 [ -0.69% ]    United Spirits 584.3 [ -1.79% ]    Wipro Ltd 346.15 [ 3.21% ]    Zee Entertainment En 440.3 [ -0.14% ]