• Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Site Map
Toll Free: 1800 22 0369 / 1800 103 1369

Home»Company Information»Balance Sheet

BALANCE SHEET

Tata Chemicals Ltd.

BSE

Aug 21, 03:42
555.40 -8.10 ( -1.44 %)
Volume34814
Prev. Close 563.50
Open Price 565.00
Today's Low / High
553.90
     
565.00
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 555.40 (2)
52 Wk Low / High
543.90
     
781.55

NSE

Aug 21, 03:55
556.35 -7.30 ( -1.30 %)
Volume 1100002
Prev. Close 563.65
Open Price 562.00
Today's Low / High
553.80
     
562.80
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 556.35 (277)
52 Wk Low / High
543.00
     
782.00

You can view the Balance Sheet for the last 5 years.

Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 14173.37 P/BV 1.15 Book Value ( ) 484.43
52 Week High/Low ( ) 782/543 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 12.26
Book Closure 08/07/2019 EPS ( ) 45.37 Div Yield (%) 2.25
Shareholders Funds (₹ Cr.)
Fixed Assets (₹ Cr.)
Current Assets (₹ Cr.)
Investments (₹ Cr.)
( in Crs.)

ParticularsMar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
No. of Equity Shares (in Lacs)2547.562547.562547.562547.562547.56
      
EQUITIES AND LIABILITIES     
SHAREHOLDER'S FUNDS     
Equity Share Capital254.82254.82254.82254.82254.82
Total Share Capital254.82254.82254.82254.82254.82
      
Reserves and Surplus12086.4510846.897653.426599.505296.89
Total Reserves and Surplus12086.4510846.897653.426599.505296.89
Total Shareholders Funds12341.2711101.717908.246854.325551.71
Minority Interest2914.672717.162623.892598.46673.49
      
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Long Term Borrowings4782.915394.024361.026779.705708.25
Deferred Tax Liabilities [Net]1297.181191.551238.071243.79227.16
Other Long Term Liabilities116.3395.8091.71121.2017.16
Long Term Provisions1503.921675.071782.031732.801689.88
Total Non-Current Liabilities7700.348356.447472.839877.497642.45
      
CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Short Term Borrowings352.46140.21721.081787.921293.19
Trade Payables1475.331478.581318.231617.762643.07
Other Current Liabilities1840.521878.783286.161336.342237.99
Short Term Provisions280.33205.76280.03282.94763.71
Total Current Liabilities3948.643703.335605.505024.966937.96
      
Total Capital And Liabilities26904.9225878.6423610.4624355.2320805.61
      
ASSETS     
NON-CURRENT ASSETS     
Tangible Assets4320.624015.133892.414403.634373.25
Intangible Assets7371.347039.727053.217265.8128.69
Capital Work-In-Progress735.84373.85302.87323.65169.69
Intangible Assets Under Development37.9935.0330.2226.4619.62
Fixed Assets12465.7911463.7311278.7112019.554591.25
Goodwill On Consolidation1859.031731.851698.411761.936956.99
Non-Current Investments3362.932748.572566.912178.51437.42
Deferred Tax Assets [Net]36.2420.8123.678.9620.96
Long Term Loans And Advances7.879.688.012.35523.25
Other Non-Current Assets1074.75864.45660.28805.2298.85
Total Non-Current Assets18806.6116839.0916235.9916776.5212628.72
      
      
CURRENT ASSETS     
Current Investments2252.3491.81220.529.405.50
Inventories1725.581462.271386.111931.912626.41
Trade Receivables1452.501307.862092.183565.573441.79
Cash And Cash Equivalents1952.194483.041664.841265.361464.26
Short Term Loans And Advances1.331.631.790.81569.36
OtherCurrentAssets714.371692.942009.03805.6669.57
Total Current Assets8098.319039.557374.477578.718176.89
      
Total Assets26904.9225878.6423610.4624355.2320805.61
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES, COMMITMENTS     
Contingent Liabilities1360.89949.04677.32725.50779.24
      
BONUS DETAILS     
Bonus Equity Share Capital105.40105.40105.40105.40105.40
      
NON-CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Non-Current Investments Quoted Market Value2005.871744.291679.281263.851500.30
Non-Current Investments Unquoted Book Value486.501004.28887.63577.24289.10
      
CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Current Investments Unquoted Book Value2252.3491.81220.529.405.50
NSE Prices delayed by 15 minutes... << Prices as on Aug 21, 2019 - 4:14PM >>      ABB India 1359.35 [ -0.41% ]    ACC 1485.65 [ -3.58% ]    Ambuja Cements Ltd. 201.1 [ -2.31% ]    Asian Paints Ltd. 1589.15 [ -0.38% ]    Axis Bank Ltd. 664.7 [ -1.14% ]    Bajaj Auto Ltd. 2764.8 [ 0.80% ]    Bank of Baroda 94.85 [ -3.90% ]    Bharti Airtel 354.9 [ -0.88% ]    Bharat Heavy Ele 48.3 [ -3.30% ]    Bharat Petroleum 327.8 [ -4.22% ]    Britannia Ind. 2384.5 [ -0.38% ]    Cairn India Ltd. 285.35 [ 0.81% ]    Cipla 468.05 [ -2.22% ]    Coal India 188.8 [ -3.33% ]    Colgate Palm. 1199.15 [ -0.05% ]    Dabur India 427.05 [ -1.09% ]    DLF Ltd. 171.6 [ -3.21% ]    Dr. Reddy's Labs 2503 [ -2.02% ]    GAIL (India) Ltd. 122.5 [ -3.81% ]    Grasim Inds. 698.8 [ -4.18% ]    HCL Technologies 1070.15 [ -1.28% ]    HDFC 2066.9 [ -1.11% ]    HDFC Bank 2225.85 [ 0.24% ]    Hero MotoCorp 2714.25 [ 1.69% ]    Hindustan Unilever L 1850 [ 0.36% ]    Hindalco Indus. 177.05 [ -1.31% ]    ICICI Bank 412.05 [ -1.16% ]    IDFC L 33.7 [ -1.32% ]    Indian Hotels Co 129.35 [ -1.75% ]    IndusInd Bank 1367.2 [ -2.68% ]    Infosys 799.45 [ 0.85% ]    ITC Ltd. 241.45 [ -2.05% ]    Jindal St & Pwr 98.9 [ -4.90% ]    Kotak Mahindra Bank 1505.75 [ 0.04% ]    L&T 1310.65 [ -2.37% ]    Lupin Ltd. 735.2 [ -0.13% ]    Mahi. & Mahi 520.9 [ -1.31% ]    Maruti Suzuki India 6228.9 [ 0.61% ]    MTNL 5.7 [ -3.39% ]    Nestle India 12594.1 [ 5.22% ]    NIIT Ltd. 91.35 [ -1.62% ]    NMDC Ltd. 86.35 [ -4.22% ]    NTPC 117.9 [ -0.04% ]    ONGC 121.2 [ -3.08% ]    Punj. NationlBak 64.05 [ -2.36% ]    Power Grid Corpo 204.9 [ -0.56% ]    Reliance Inds. 1270.95 [ -0.39% ]    SBI 277.4 [ -2.22% ]    Vedanta 139.95 [ -1.72% ]    Shipping Corpn. 26.3 [ -2.05% ]    Sun Pharma. 417 [ -0.93% ]    Tata Chemicals 556.35 [ -1.30% ]    Tata Global Beverage 261.45 [ -1.67% ]    Tata Motors Ltd. 112.4 [ -9.25% ]    Tata Steel 343 [ -4.26% ]    Tata Power Co. 51.1 [ -8.75% ]    Tata Consultancy 2186.2 [ -0.03% ]    Tech Mahindra Ltd. 672.8 [ 0.58% ]    UltraTech Cement 3921.4 [ -2.77% ]    United Spirits 578.85 [ 0.14% ]    Wipro Ltd 252.4 [ -0.36% ]    Zee Entertainment En 344.2 [ -1.90% ]