Toll Free: 1800 22 0369 / 1800 103 1369

Home»Company Information»Balance Sheet

BALANCE SHEET

Tata Chemicals Ltd.

BSE

Jan 18, 12:00
692.75 -1.60 ( -0.23 %)
Volume12693
Prev. Close 694.35
Open Price 691.60
Today's Low / High
687.00
     
695.20
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
623.50
     
786.95

NSE

Jan 18, 12:00
693.70 +0.60 (+ 0.09 %)
Volume 185280
Prev. Close 693.10
Open Price 691.20
Today's Low / High
685.55
     
695.85
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
622.00
     
787.50

You can view the Balance Sheet for the last 5 years.

Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 17672.44 P/BV 1.59 Book Value ( ) 435.78
52 Week High/Low ( ) 788/622 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 7.26
Book Closure 25/07/2018 EPS ( ) 95.51 Div Yield (%) 3.17
Shareholders Funds (₹ Cr.)
Fixed Assets (₹ Cr.)
Current Assets (₹ Cr.)
Investments (₹ Cr.)
( in Crs.)

ParticularsMar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15Mar 14
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
No. of Equity Shares (in Lacs)2547.562547.562547.562547.562547.56
      
EQUITIES AND LIABILITIES     
SHAREHOLDER'S FUNDS     
Equity Share Capital254.82254.82254.82254.82254.82
Total Share Capital254.82254.82254.82254.82254.82
      
Reserves and Surplus10846.897653.426599.505296.895310.69
Total Reserves and Surplus10846.897653.426599.505296.895310.69
Total Shareholders Funds11101.717908.246854.325551.715565.51
Minority Interest2717.162623.892598.46673.49655.22
      
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Long Term Borrowings5394.024361.026779.705708.256909.76
Deferred Tax Liabilities [Net]1191.551238.071243.79227.16276.92
Other Long Term Liabilities95.8091.71121.2017.16294.97
Long Term Provisions1675.071782.031732.801689.881343.09
Total Non-Current Liabilities8356.447472.839877.497642.458824.74
      
CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Short Term Borrowings140.21721.081787.921293.191459.85
Trade Payables1478.581318.231617.762643.072425.55
Other Current Liabilities1878.783286.161336.342237.99659.02
Short Term Provisions205.76280.03282.94763.71620.51
Total Current Liabilities3703.335605.505024.966937.965164.93
      
Total Capital And Liabilities25878.6423610.4624355.2320805.6120210.40
      
ASSETS     
NON-CURRENT ASSETS     
Tangible Assets4015.133892.414403.634373.254231.69
Intangible Assets7039.727053.217265.8128.6952.68
Capital Work-In-Progress373.85302.87323.65169.69452.69
Intangible Assets Under Development35.0330.2226.4619.6214.90
Fixed Assets11463.7311278.7112019.554591.254751.96
Goodwill On Consolidation1731.851698.411761.936956.996722.61
Non-Current Investments2748.572566.912178.51437.42434.21
Deferred Tax Assets [Net]20.8123.678.9620.9685.92
Long Term Loans And Advances9.688.012.35523.25490.75
Other Non-Current Assets864.45660.28805.2298.85262.15
Total Non-Current Assets16839.0916235.9916776.5212628.7212747.60
      
      
CURRENT ASSETS     
Current Investments91.81220.529.405.506.67
Inventories1462.271386.111931.912626.411649.04
Trade Receivables1307.862092.183565.573441.793265.88
Cash And Cash Equivalents4483.041664.841265.361464.261753.00
Short Term Loans And Advances1.631.790.81569.36670.84
OtherCurrentAssets1692.942009.03805.6669.57117.37
Total Current Assets9039.557374.477578.718176.897462.80
      
Total Assets25878.6423610.4624355.2320805.6120210.40
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES, COMMITMENTS     
Contingent Liabilities949.04677.32725.50779.24882.36
      
BONUS DETAILS     
Bonus Equity Share Capital105.40105.40105.40105.40105.40
      
NON-CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Non-Current Investments Quoted Market Value1744.291679.281263.851500.301304.99
Non-Current Investments Unquoted Book Value1004.28887.63577.24289.10288.96
      
CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Current Investments Unquoted Book Value91.81220.529.405.506.67
NSE Prices delayed by 15 minutes... << Prices as on Jan 18, 2019 >>      ABB India 1276.1 [ -0.82% ]    ACC 1439.75 [ -1.06% ]    Ambuja Cements Ltd. 212.65 [ -1.21% ]    Asian Paints Ltd. 1400.45 [ 0.78% ]    Axis Bank Ltd. 664.6 [ -1.78% ]    Bajaj Auto Ltd. 2720.75 [ -0.33% ]    Bank of Baroda 118 [ -1.01% ]    Bharti Airtel 311.15 [ -6.29% ]    Bharat Heavy Ele 70.95 [ 1.14% ]    Bharat Petroleum 354.2 [ -0.28% ]    Britannia Ind. 3171.35 [ -1.11% ]    Cairn India Ltd. 285.35 [ 0.81% ]    Cipla 509.4 [ -0.04% ]    Coal India 230 [ -0.88% ]    Colgate Palm. 1310.8 [ -1.19% ]    Dabur India 424.1 [ 0.90% ]    DLF Ltd. 180.35 [ -2.09% ]    Dr. Reddy's Labs 2596.8 [ -0.85% ]    GAIL (India) Ltd. 322.15 [ -3.08% ]    Grasim Inds. 824.95 [ -0.38% ]    HCL Technologies 966.3 [ 1.22% ]    HDFC 2006.85 [ 0.11% ]    HDFC Bank 2130.25 [ -0.10% ]    Hero MotoCorp 2898.75 [ -0.17% ]    Hindustan Unilever L 1744.1 [ -0.42% ]    Hindalco Indus. 208.8 [ 1.36% ]    ICICI Bank 372 [ -0.69% ]    IDFC L 43.15 [ -1.03% ]    Indian Hotels Co 136.75 [ -0.44% ]    IndusInd Bank 1516.9 [ -0.40% ]    Infosys 730.95 [ -0.33% ]    ITC Ltd. 291.45 [ -0.85% ]    Jindal St & Pwr 145.65 [ -0.27% ]    Kotak Mahindra Bank 1240.2 [ 1.66% ]    L&T 1317.9 [ -2.09% ]    Lupin Ltd. 862.3 [ -0.74% ]    Mahi. & Mahi 734.95 [ 0.04% ]    Maruti Suzuki India 7357.95 [ 0.30% ]    MTNL 14.9 [ -0.33% ]    Nestle India 11248.4 [ 0.74% ]    NIIT Ltd. 91.1 [ 2.47% ]    NMDC Ltd. 90.7 [ -1.25% ]    NTPC 144.3 [ -0.41% ]    ONGC 146.75 [ 1.21% ]    Punj. NationlBak 82.85 [ -2.01% ]    Power Grid Corpo 193.6 [ -0.15% ]    Reliance Inds. 1184.35 [ 4.40% ]    SBI 294.95 [ -0.82% ]    Vedanta 198.7 [ 0.63% ]    Shipping Corpn. 44.6 [ -1.22% ]    Sun Pharma. 390.75 [ -8.39% ]    Tata Chemicals 693.7 [ 0.09% ]    Tata Global Beverage 216.25 [ -0.87% ]    Tata Motors Ltd. 183.3 [ -0.87% ]    Tata Steel 470.65 [ -0.53% ]    Tata Power Co. 76 [ 0.00% ]    Tata Consultancy 1900.65 [ 0.34% ]    Tech Mahindra Ltd. 709.15 [ 0.51% ]    UltraTech Cement 3819.95 [ -0.69% ]    United Spirits 584.3 [ -1.79% ]    Wipro Ltd 346.15 [ 3.21% ]    Zee Entertainment En 440.3 [ -0.14% ]