Toll Free: 1800 22 0369 / 1800 103 1369

Home»Company Information»Balance Sheet

BALANCE SHEET

Tata Chemicals Ltd.

BSE

Mar 18, 12:00
588.15 +4.00 (+ 0.68 %)
Volume77120
Prev. Close 584.15
Open Price 585.80
Today's Low / High
582.00
     
597.10
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
550.00
     
786.95

NSE

Mar 18, 12:00
589.75 +4.00 (+ 0.68 %)
Volume 1074693
Prev. Close 585.75
Open Price 586.00
Today's Low / High
581.20
     
597.95
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
550.10
     
787.50

You can view the Balance Sheet for the last 5 years.

Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 15024.25 P/BV 1.35 Book Value ( ) 435.78
52 Week High/Low ( ) 788/550 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 6.18
Book Closure 25/07/2018 EPS ( ) 95.51 Div Yield (%) 3.73
Shareholders Funds (₹ Cr.)
Fixed Assets (₹ Cr.)
Current Assets (₹ Cr.)
Investments (₹ Cr.)
( in Crs.)

ParticularsMar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15Mar 14
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
No. of Equity Shares (in Lacs)2547.562547.562547.562547.562547.56
      
EQUITIES AND LIABILITIES     
SHAREHOLDER'S FUNDS     
Equity Share Capital254.82254.82254.82254.82254.82
Total Share Capital254.82254.82254.82254.82254.82
      
Reserves and Surplus10846.897653.426599.505296.895310.69
Total Reserves and Surplus10846.897653.426599.505296.895310.69
Total Shareholders Funds11101.717908.246854.325551.715565.51
Minority Interest2717.162623.892598.46673.49655.22
      
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Long Term Borrowings5394.024361.026779.705708.256909.76
Deferred Tax Liabilities [Net]1191.551238.071243.79227.16276.92
Other Long Term Liabilities95.8091.71121.2017.16294.97
Long Term Provisions1675.071782.031732.801689.881343.09
Total Non-Current Liabilities8356.447472.839877.497642.458824.74
      
CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Short Term Borrowings140.21721.081787.921293.191459.85
Trade Payables1478.581318.231617.762643.072425.55
Other Current Liabilities1878.783286.161336.342237.99659.02
Short Term Provisions205.76280.03282.94763.71620.51
Total Current Liabilities3703.335605.505024.966937.965164.93
      
Total Capital And Liabilities25878.6423610.4624355.2320805.6120210.40
      
ASSETS     
NON-CURRENT ASSETS     
Tangible Assets4015.133892.414403.634373.254231.69
Intangible Assets7039.727053.217265.8128.6952.68
Capital Work-In-Progress373.85302.87323.65169.69452.69
Intangible Assets Under Development35.0330.2226.4619.6214.90
Fixed Assets11463.7311278.7112019.554591.254751.96
Goodwill On Consolidation1731.851698.411761.936956.996722.61
Non-Current Investments2748.572566.912178.51437.42434.21
Deferred Tax Assets [Net]20.8123.678.9620.9685.92
Long Term Loans And Advances9.688.012.35523.25490.75
Other Non-Current Assets864.45660.28805.2298.85262.15
Total Non-Current Assets16839.0916235.9916776.5212628.7212747.60
      
      
CURRENT ASSETS     
Current Investments91.81220.529.405.506.67
Inventories1462.271386.111931.912626.411649.04
Trade Receivables1307.862092.183565.573441.793265.88
Cash And Cash Equivalents4483.041664.841265.361464.261753.00
Short Term Loans And Advances1.631.790.81569.36670.84
OtherCurrentAssets1692.942009.03805.6669.57117.37
Total Current Assets9039.557374.477578.718176.897462.80
      
Total Assets25878.6423610.4624355.2320805.6120210.40
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES, COMMITMENTS     
Contingent Liabilities949.04677.32725.50779.24882.36
      
BONUS DETAILS     
Bonus Equity Share Capital105.40105.40105.40105.40105.40
      
NON-CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Non-Current Investments Quoted Market Value1744.291679.281263.851500.301304.99
Non-Current Investments Unquoted Book Value1004.28887.63577.24289.10288.96
      
CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Current Investments Unquoted Book Value91.81220.529.405.506.67
NSE Prices delayed by 15 minutes... << Prices as on Mar 18, 2019 >>      ABB India 1305.75 [ 0.15% ]    ACC 1548.9 [ 1.11% ]    Ambuja Cements Ltd. 226.45 [ 0.49% ]    Asian Paints Ltd. 1445.6 [ 0.91% ]    Axis Bank Ltd. 751.6 [ 2.24% ]    Bajaj Auto Ltd. 3005.15 [ -0.62% ]    Bank of Baroda 120.55 [ 2.03% ]    Bharti Airtel 330.6 [ -2.10% ]    Bharat Heavy Ele 67.15 [ -0.96% ]    Bharat Petroleum 405.55 [ 2.33% ]    Britannia Ind. 3123.35 [ 1.85% ]    Cairn India Ltd. 285.35 [ 0.81% ]    Cipla 534.5 [ 0.36% ]    Coal India 244.2 [ -0.06% ]    Colgate Palm. 1285.9 [ 1.03% ]    Dabur India 428.4 [ 0.69% ]    DLF Ltd. 197.75 [ 0.15% ]    Dr. Reddy's Labs 2669.45 [ 0.40% ]    GAIL (India) Ltd. 359.85 [ 0.14% ]    Grasim Inds. 818.55 [ -1.36% ]    HCL Technologies 1012 [ -1.68% ]    HDFC 1962.4 [ -0.62% ]    HDFC Bank 2261.45 [ 0.38% ]    Hero MotoCorp 2669.5 [ -2.43% ]    Hindustan Unilever L 1697.55 [ -0.05% ]    Hindalco Indus. 199.55 [ 0.25% ]    ICICI Bank 398.05 [ 0.70% ]    IDFC L 43.55 [ -1.69% ]    Indian Hotels Co 150.75 [ 1.07% ]    IndusInd Bank 1719.1 [ 0.93% ]    Infosys 710.2 [ -1.16% ]    ITC Ltd. 293.75 [ 1.01% ]    Jindal St & Pwr 169.4 [ 1.83% ]    Kotak Mahindra Bank 1343.65 [ 1.40% ]    L&T 1378.9 [ -1.26% ]    Lupin Ltd. 754.2 [ -3.94% ]    Mahi. & Mahi 685.4 [ -1.32% ]    Maruti Suzuki India 6909.1 [ -2.47% ]    MTNL 13.1 [ -0.38% ]    Nestle India 10456.6 [ 1.62% ]    NIIT Ltd. 89.4 [ 0.51% ]    NMDC Ltd. 115.65 [ 0.92% ]    NTPC 158.75 [ 20.53% ]    ONGC 154.65 [ -0.87% ]    Punj. NationlBak 86.65 [ 0.70% ]    Power Grid Corpo 197.05 [ 1.97% ]    Reliance Inds. 1350.05 [ 2.15% ]    SBI 298.95 [ 0.18% ]    Vedanta 173.3 [ -1.37% ]    Shipping Corpn. 36.95 [ 0.27% ]    Sun Pharma. 465.65 [ 0.28% ]    Tata Chemicals 589.75 [ 0.68% ]    Tata Global Beverage 200.25 [ -1.45% ]    Tata Motors Ltd. 182.25 [ 1.25% ]    Tata Steel 525.2 [ 1.89% ]    Tata Power Co. 73.05 [ -1.02% ]    Tata Consultancy 2022.8 [ -0.84% ]    Tech Mahindra Ltd. 788.6 [ -1.34% ]    UltraTech Cement 3970.2 [ 1.38% ]    United Spirits 573.8 [ -1.82% ]    Wipro Ltd 257.6 [ -2.22% ]    Zee Entertainment En 457.35 [ 0.68% ]