Toll Free: 1800 22 0369 / 1800 103 1369

Home»Company Information»Balance Sheet

BALANCE SHEET

Tata Chemicals Ltd.

BSE

Jun 20, 10:32
611.35 +1.45 (+ 0.24 %)
Volume20884
Prev. Close 609.90
Open Price 608.70
Today's Low / High
597.95
     
612.15
Bid Price(Qty.) 610.95 (102)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 611.75 (179)
52 Wk Low / High
550.00
     
781.55

NSE

Jun 20, 10:29
610.75 +0.75 (+ 0.12 %)
Volume 300427
Prev. Close 610.00
Open Price 605.05
Today's Low / High
597.60
     
612.25
Bid Price(Qty.) 610.75 (50)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 611.00 (77)
52 Wk Low / High
550.10
     
782.00

You can view the Balance Sheet for the last 5 years.

Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 15559.24 P/BV 1.26 Book Value ( ) 484.43
52 Week High/Low ( ) 782/550 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 13.46
Book Closure 08/07/2019 EPS ( ) 45.37 Div Yield (%) 2.05
Shareholders Funds (₹ Cr.)
Fixed Assets (₹ Cr.)
Current Assets (₹ Cr.)
Investments (₹ Cr.)
( in Crs.)

ParticularsMar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
No. of Equity Shares (in Lacs)2547.562547.562547.562547.562547.56
      
EQUITIES AND LIABILITIES     
SHAREHOLDER'S FUNDS     
Equity Share Capital254.82254.82254.82254.82254.82
Total Share Capital254.82254.82254.82254.82254.82
      
Reserves and Surplus12086.4510846.897653.426599.505296.89
Total Reserves and Surplus12086.4510846.897653.426599.505296.89
Total Shareholders Funds12341.2711101.717908.246854.325551.71
Minority Interest2914.672717.162623.892598.46673.49
      
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Long Term Borrowings4782.915394.024361.026779.705708.25
Deferred Tax Liabilities [Net]1297.181191.551238.071243.79227.16
Other Long Term Liabilities116.3395.8091.71121.2017.16
Long Term Provisions1503.921675.071782.031732.801689.88
Total Non-Current Liabilities7700.348356.447472.839877.497642.45
      
CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Short Term Borrowings352.46140.21721.081787.921293.19
Trade Payables1475.331478.581318.231617.762643.07
Other Current Liabilities1840.521878.783286.161336.342237.99
Short Term Provisions280.33205.76280.03282.94763.71
Total Current Liabilities3948.643703.335605.505024.966937.96
      
Total Capital And Liabilities26904.9225878.6423610.4624355.2320805.61
      
ASSETS     
NON-CURRENT ASSETS     
Tangible Assets4320.624015.133892.414403.634373.25
Intangible Assets7371.347039.727053.217265.8128.69
Capital Work-In-Progress735.84373.85302.87323.65169.69
Intangible Assets Under Development37.9935.0330.2226.4619.62
Fixed Assets12465.7911463.7311278.7112019.554591.25
Goodwill On Consolidation1859.031731.851698.411761.936956.99
Non-Current Investments3362.932748.572566.912178.51437.42
Deferred Tax Assets [Net]36.2420.8123.678.9620.96
Long Term Loans And Advances7.879.688.012.35523.25
Other Non-Current Assets1074.75864.45660.28805.2298.85
Total Non-Current Assets18806.6116839.0916235.9916776.5212628.72
      
      
CURRENT ASSETS     
Current Investments2252.3491.81220.529.405.50
Inventories1725.581462.271386.111931.912626.41
Trade Receivables1452.501307.862092.183565.573441.79
Cash And Cash Equivalents1952.194483.041664.841265.361464.26
Short Term Loans And Advances1.331.631.790.81569.36
OtherCurrentAssets714.371692.942009.03805.6669.57
Total Current Assets8098.319039.557374.477578.718176.89
      
Total Assets26904.9225878.6423610.4624355.2320805.61
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES, COMMITMENTS     
Contingent Liabilities1360.89949.04677.32725.50779.24
      
BONUS DETAILS     
Bonus Equity Share Capital105.40105.40105.40105.40105.40
      
NON-CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Non-Current Investments Quoted Market Value2005.871744.291679.281263.851500.30
Non-Current Investments Unquoted Book Value486.501004.28887.63577.24289.10
      
CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Current Investments Unquoted Book Value2252.3491.81220.529.405.50
NSE Prices delayed by 15 minutes... << Prices as on Jun 20, 2019 - 10:30AM >>      ABB India 1548 [ -0.41% ]    ACC 1499.5 [ 0.40% ]    Ambuja Cements Ltd. 208.95 [ 1.21% ]    Asian Paints Ltd. 1386 [ 0.35% ]    Axis Bank Ltd. 766.4 [ -0.56% ]    Bajaj Auto Ltd. 2861.55 [ 1.37% ]    Bank of Baroda 117.2 [ 1.21% ]    Bharti Airtel 348.35 [ 2.13% ]    Bharat Heavy Ele 68.6 [ 1.40% ]    Bharat Petroleum 383.25 [ 1.03% ]    Britannia Ind. 2821.05 [ -1.90% ]    Cairn India Ltd. 285.35 [ 0.81% ]    Cipla 536.25 [ 0.48% ]    Coal India 259.05 [ 0.78% ]    Colgate Palm. 1147.45 [ 0.14% ]    Dabur India 382.05 [ 0.03% ]    DLF Ltd. 179.15 [ 1.56% ]    Dr. Reddy's Labs 2548.05 [ -0.11% ]    GAIL (India) Ltd. 307.65 [ -0.03% ]    Grasim Inds. 882.4 [ 0.04% ]    HCL Technologies 1082.8 [ -0.12% ]    HDFC 2195 [ 0.90% ]    HDFC Bank 2421.25 [ -0.29% ]    Hero MotoCorp 2619.15 [ 0.50% ]    Hindustan Unilever L 1802.15 [ -0.53% ]    Hindalco Indus. 190.55 [ 0.26% ]    ICICI Bank 420.65 [ 0.20% ]    IDFC L 34.8 [ 1.16% ]    Indian Hotels Co 147.05 [ 0.03% ]    IndusInd Bank 1414.25 [ 2.38% ]    Infosys 746.4 [ -0.73% ]    ITC Ltd. 276 [ -0.43% ]    Jindal St & Pwr 146.4 [ 0.41% ]    Kotak Mahindra Bank 1513.5 [ 1.05% ]    L&T 1514.85 [ 0.64% ]    Lupin Ltd. 708.5 [ 0.67% ]    Mahi. & Mahi 620.55 [ 0.88% ]    Maruti Suzuki India 6439.4 [ 0.23% ]    MTNL 7.45 [ -2.61% ]    Nestle India 11657.7 [ 0.40% ]    NIIT Ltd. 105.55 [ 0.91% ]    NMDC Ltd. 108.55 [ 0.37% ]    NTPC 134.55 [ -0.07% ]    ONGC 168.7 [ 0.81% ]    Punj. NationlBak 76 [ 0.80% ]    Power Grid Corpo 201.65 [ 0.67% ]    Reliance Inds. 1285.25 [ 0.62% ]    SBI 339.1 [ 0.07% ]    Vedanta 168.55 [ 0.03% ]    Shipping Corpn. 29.1 [ 0.17% ]    Sun Pharma. 380.7 [ 1.47% ]    Tata Chemicals 610.75 [ 0.12% ]    Tata Global Beverage 247.9 [ 1.06% ]    Tata Motors Ltd. 155.2 [ 0.36% ]    Tata Steel 495.4 [ 0.26% ]    Tata Power Co. 63.7 [ 0.31% ]    Tata Consultancy 2234 [ -1.15% ]    Tech Mahindra Ltd. 721.45 [ -1.92% ]    UltraTech Cement 4497.7 [ 0.28% ]    United Spirits 527.45 [ 1.39% ]    Wipro Ltd 286.1 [ -2.70% ]    Zee Entertainment En 345.55 [ -2.11% ]