Toll Free: 1800 22 0369 / 1800 103 1369

Home»Company Information»Income Statement

INCOME STATEMENT

Tata Chemicals Ltd.

BSE

Mar 18, 12:00
588.15 +4.00 (+ 0.68 %)
Volume77120
Prev. Close 584.15
Open Price 585.80
Today's Low / High
582.00
     
597.10
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
550.00
     
786.95

NSE

Mar 18, 12:00
589.75 +4.00 (+ 0.68 %)
Volume 1074693
Prev. Close 585.75
Open Price 586.00
Today's Low / High
581.20
     
597.95
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
550.10
     
787.50

You can view the Income Statement for the last 5 years.

Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 15024.25 P/BV 1.35 Book Value ( ) 435.78
52 Week High/Low ( ) 788/550 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 6.18
Book Closure 25/07/2018 EPS ( ) 95.51 Div Yield (%) 3.73
Sales/Revenue from Operations (₹ Cr.)
PBEIT (Profit Before Exceptional Items, Interest and Tax) (₹ Cr.)
PBT (Profit Before Tax) (₹ Cr.)
Consolidated Profit/Loss After MI And Associates (₹ Cr.)
( in Crs.)

ParticularsMar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15Mar 14
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
      
      
INCOME     
Revenue From Operations [Gross]10256.6310546.9415062.4417278.8416077.34
Less: Excise/Sevice Tax/Other Levies75.67334.91347.32366.28342.06
Revenue From Operations [Net]10180.9610212.0314715.1216912.5615735.28
Other Operating Revenues88.73134.04157.79290.38160.15
Total Operating Revenues10269.6910346.0714872.9117202.9415895.43
      
Other Income159.46166.12125.26117.97142.42
Total Revenue10429.1510512.1914998.1717320.9116037.85
      
EXPENSES     
Cost Of Materials Consumed1390.561341.792867.694839.804341.37
Purchase Of Stock-In Trade469.10619.092558.943053.041812.55
Changes In Inventories Of FG,WIP And Stock-In Trade-104.15113.39518.75-917.18108.94
Employee Benefit Expenses1270.231261.421271.201255.771214.53
Finance Costs325.58297.29525.47454.03579.29
Depreciation And Amortisation Expenses518.01512.16526.08463.14471.24
Other Expenses5053.264916.095564.606814.096608.61
Total Expenses8922.599061.2313832.7315962.6915136.53
      
Profit/Loss Before Exceptional, ExtraOrdinary Items And Tax1506.561450.961165.441358.22901.32
      
Exceptional Items64.340.000.00-199.71-1420.21
Profit/Loss Before Tax1570.901450.961165.441158.51-518.89
      
Tax Expenses-Continued Operations     
Current Tax334.99372.13326.50350.91161.79
Less: MAT Credit Entitlement0.000.000.002.850.00
Deferred Tax-274.86-26.18-66.974.76126.99
Tax For Earlier Years0.000.00-11.15-1.700.00
Total Tax Expenses60.13345.95248.38351.12288.78
Profit/Loss After Tax And Before ExtraOrdinary Items1510.771105.01917.06807.39-807.67
      
Profit/Loss From Continuing Operations1510.771105.01917.06807.39-807.67
      
Profit/Loss From Discontinuing Operations1651.71185.59113.150.000.00
Total Tax Expenses Discontinuing Operations509.2272.1238.940.000.00
Net Profit/Loss From Discontinuing Operations1142.49113.4774.210.000.00
Profit/Loss For The Period2653.261218.48991.27807.39-807.67
      
Minority Interest-269.41-240.99-235.58-205.53-221.00
Share Of Profit/Loss Of Associates49.2315.6214.89-5.40-3.33
Consolidated Profit/Loss After MI And Associates2433.08993.11770.58596.46-1032.00
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
EARNINGS PER SHARE     
Basic EPS (Rs.)95.5138.9830.2523.41-40.51
Diluted EPS (Rs.)95.5138.9830.2523.41-40.51
      
DIVIDEND AND DIVIDEND PERCENTAGE     
Equity Share Dividend337.31306.62383.23318.44254.76
Tax On Dividend0.000.000.0073.4344.96
NSE Prices delayed by 15 minutes... << Prices as on Mar 18, 2019 >>      ABB India 1305.75 [ 0.15% ]    ACC 1548.9 [ 1.11% ]    Ambuja Cements Ltd. 226.45 [ 0.49% ]    Asian Paints Ltd. 1445.6 [ 0.91% ]    Axis Bank Ltd. 751.6 [ 2.24% ]    Bajaj Auto Ltd. 3005.15 [ -0.62% ]    Bank of Baroda 120.55 [ 2.03% ]    Bharti Airtel 330.6 [ -2.10% ]    Bharat Heavy Ele 67.15 [ -0.96% ]    Bharat Petroleum 405.55 [ 2.33% ]    Britannia Ind. 3123.35 [ 1.85% ]    Cairn India Ltd. 285.35 [ 0.81% ]    Cipla 534.5 [ 0.36% ]    Coal India 244.2 [ -0.06% ]    Colgate Palm. 1285.9 [ 1.03% ]    Dabur India 428.4 [ 0.69% ]    DLF Ltd. 197.75 [ 0.15% ]    Dr. Reddy's Labs 2669.45 [ 0.40% ]    GAIL (India) Ltd. 359.85 [ 0.14% ]    Grasim Inds. 818.55 [ -1.36% ]    HCL Technologies 1012 [ -1.68% ]    HDFC 1962.4 [ -0.62% ]    HDFC Bank 2261.45 [ 0.38% ]    Hero MotoCorp 2669.5 [ -2.43% ]    Hindustan Unilever L 1697.55 [ -0.05% ]    Hindalco Indus. 199.55 [ 0.25% ]    ICICI Bank 398.05 [ 0.70% ]    IDFC L 43.55 [ -1.69% ]    Indian Hotels Co 150.75 [ 1.07% ]    IndusInd Bank 1719.1 [ 0.93% ]    Infosys 710.2 [ -1.16% ]    ITC Ltd. 293.75 [ 1.01% ]    Jindal St & Pwr 169.4 [ 1.83% ]    Kotak Mahindra Bank 1343.65 [ 1.40% ]    L&T 1378.9 [ -1.26% ]    Lupin Ltd. 754.2 [ -3.94% ]    Mahi. & Mahi 685.4 [ -1.32% ]    Maruti Suzuki India 6909.1 [ -2.47% ]    MTNL 13.1 [ -0.38% ]    Nestle India 10456.6 [ 1.62% ]    NIIT Ltd. 89.4 [ 0.51% ]    NMDC Ltd. 115.65 [ 0.92% ]    NTPC 158.75 [ 20.53% ]    ONGC 154.65 [ -0.87% ]    Punj. NationlBak 86.65 [ 0.70% ]    Power Grid Corpo 197.05 [ 1.97% ]    Reliance Inds. 1350.05 [ 2.15% ]    SBI 298.95 [ 0.18% ]    Vedanta 173.3 [ -1.37% ]    Shipping Corpn. 36.95 [ 0.27% ]    Sun Pharma. 465.65 [ 0.28% ]    Tata Chemicals 589.75 [ 0.68% ]    Tata Global Beverage 200.25 [ -1.45% ]    Tata Motors Ltd. 182.25 [ 1.25% ]    Tata Steel 525.2 [ 1.89% ]    Tata Power Co. 73.05 [ -1.02% ]    Tata Consultancy 2022.8 [ -0.84% ]    Tech Mahindra Ltd. 788.6 [ -1.34% ]    UltraTech Cement 3970.2 [ 1.38% ]    United Spirits 573.8 [ -1.82% ]    Wipro Ltd 257.6 [ -2.22% ]    Zee Entertainment En 457.35 [ 0.68% ]