• Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Site Map
Toll Free: 1800 22 0369 / 1800 103 1369

Home»Company Information»Income Statement

INCOME STATEMENT

Tata Chemicals Ltd.

BSE

Aug 21, 03:42
555.40 -8.10 ( -1.44 %)
Volume34814
Prev. Close 563.50
Open Price 565.00
Today's Low / High
553.90
     
565.00
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 555.40 (2)
52 Wk Low / High
543.90
     
781.55

NSE

Aug 21, 03:55
556.35 -7.30 ( -1.30 %)
Volume 1100002
Prev. Close 563.65
Open Price 562.00
Today's Low / High
553.80
     
562.80
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 556.35 (277)
52 Wk Low / High
543.00
     
782.00

You can view the Income Statement for the last 5 years.

Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 14173.37 P/BV 1.15 Book Value ( ) 484.43
52 Week High/Low ( ) 782/543 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 12.26
Book Closure 08/07/2019 EPS ( ) 45.37 Div Yield (%) 2.25
Sales/Revenue from Operations (₹ Cr.)
PBEIT (Profit Before Exceptional Items, Interest and Tax) (₹ Cr.)
PBT (Profit Before Tax) (₹ Cr.)
Consolidated Profit/Loss After MI And Associates (₹ Cr.)
( in Crs.)

ParticularsMar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
      
      
INCOME     
Revenue From Operations [Gross]11217.9110256.6310546.9415062.4417278.84
Less: Excise/Sevice Tax/Other Levies0.0075.67334.91347.32366.28
Revenue From Operations [Net]11217.9110180.9610212.0314715.1216912.56
Other Operating Revenues78.4288.73134.04157.79290.38
Total Operating Revenues11296.3310269.6910346.0714872.9117202.94
      
Other Income411.64159.46166.12125.26117.97
Total Revenue11707.9710429.1510512.1914998.1717320.91
      
EXPENSES     
Cost Of Materials Consumed1803.561390.561341.792867.694839.80
Purchase Of Stock-In Trade438.94469.10619.092558.943053.04
Changes In Inventories Of FG,WIP And Stock-In Trade-104.82-104.15113.39518.75-917.18
Employee Benefit Expenses1351.801270.231261.421271.201255.77
Finance Costs363.10325.58297.29525.47454.03
Depreciation And Amortisation Expenses571.39518.01512.16526.08463.14
Other Expenses5711.795053.264916.095564.606814.09
Total Expenses10135.768922.599061.2313832.7315962.69
      
Profit/Loss Before Exceptional, ExtraOrdinary Items And Tax1572.211506.561450.961165.441358.22
      
Exceptional Items70.3364.340.000.00-199.71
Profit/Loss Before Tax1642.541570.901450.961165.441158.51
      
Tax Expenses-Continued Operations     
Current Tax381.02334.99372.13326.50350.91
Less: MAT Credit Entitlement0.000.000.000.002.85
Deferred Tax-34.10-274.86-26.18-66.974.76
Tax For Earlier Years0.000.000.00-11.15-1.70
Total Tax Expenses346.9260.13345.95248.38351.12
Profit/Loss After Tax And Before ExtraOrdinary Items1295.621510.771105.01917.06807.39
      
Profit/Loss From Continuing Operations1295.621510.771105.01917.06807.39
      
Profit/Loss From Discontinuing Operations-11.311651.71185.59113.150.00
Total Tax Expenses Discontinuing Operations-3.33509.2272.1238.940.00
Net Profit/Loss From Discontinuing Operations-7.981142.49113.4774.210.00
Profit/Loss For The Period1287.642653.261218.48991.27807.39
      
Minority Interest-230.94-269.41-240.99-235.58-205.53
Share Of Profit/Loss Of Associates99.2149.2315.6214.89-5.40
Consolidated Profit/Loss After MI And Associates1155.912433.08993.11770.58596.46
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
EARNINGS PER SHARE     
Basic EPS (Rs.)45.3895.5138.9830.2523.41
Diluted EPS (Rs.)45.3895.5138.9830.2523.41
      
DIVIDEND AND DIVIDEND PERCENTAGE     
Equity Share Dividend675.66337.31306.62383.23318.44
Tax On Dividend0.000.000.000.0073.43
NSE Prices delayed by 15 minutes... << Prices as on Aug 21, 2019 - 4:14PM >>      ABB India 1359.35 [ -0.41% ]    ACC 1485.65 [ -3.58% ]    Ambuja Cements Ltd. 201.1 [ -2.31% ]    Asian Paints Ltd. 1589.15 [ -0.38% ]    Axis Bank Ltd. 664.7 [ -1.14% ]    Bajaj Auto Ltd. 2764.8 [ 0.80% ]    Bank of Baroda 94.85 [ -3.90% ]    Bharti Airtel 354.9 [ -0.88% ]    Bharat Heavy Ele 48.3 [ -3.30% ]    Bharat Petroleum 327.8 [ -4.22% ]    Britannia Ind. 2384.5 [ -0.38% ]    Cairn India Ltd. 285.35 [ 0.81% ]    Cipla 468.05 [ -2.22% ]    Coal India 188.8 [ -3.33% ]    Colgate Palm. 1199.15 [ -0.05% ]    Dabur India 427.05 [ -1.09% ]    DLF Ltd. 171.6 [ -3.21% ]    Dr. Reddy's Labs 2503 [ -2.02% ]    GAIL (India) Ltd. 122.5 [ -3.81% ]    Grasim Inds. 698.8 [ -4.18% ]    HCL Technologies 1070.15 [ -1.28% ]    HDFC 2066.9 [ -1.11% ]    HDFC Bank 2225.85 [ 0.24% ]    Hero MotoCorp 2714.25 [ 1.69% ]    Hindustan Unilever L 1850 [ 0.36% ]    Hindalco Indus. 177.05 [ -1.31% ]    ICICI Bank 412.05 [ -1.16% ]    IDFC L 33.7 [ -1.32% ]    Indian Hotels Co 129.35 [ -1.75% ]    IndusInd Bank 1367.2 [ -2.68% ]    Infosys 799.45 [ 0.85% ]    ITC Ltd. 241.45 [ -2.05% ]    Jindal St & Pwr 98.9 [ -4.90% ]    Kotak Mahindra Bank 1505.75 [ 0.04% ]    L&T 1310.65 [ -2.37% ]    Lupin Ltd. 735.2 [ -0.13% ]    Mahi. & Mahi 520.9 [ -1.31% ]    Maruti Suzuki India 6228.9 [ 0.61% ]    MTNL 5.7 [ -3.39% ]    Nestle India 12594.1 [ 5.22% ]    NIIT Ltd. 91.35 [ -1.62% ]    NMDC Ltd. 86.35 [ -4.22% ]    NTPC 117.9 [ -0.04% ]    ONGC 121.2 [ -3.08% ]    Punj. NationlBak 64.05 [ -2.36% ]    Power Grid Corpo 204.9 [ -0.56% ]    Reliance Inds. 1270.95 [ -0.39% ]    SBI 277.4 [ -2.22% ]    Vedanta 139.95 [ -1.72% ]    Shipping Corpn. 26.3 [ -2.05% ]    Sun Pharma. 417 [ -0.93% ]    Tata Chemicals 556.35 [ -1.30% ]    Tata Global Beverage 261.45 [ -1.67% ]    Tata Motors Ltd. 112.4 [ -9.25% ]    Tata Steel 343 [ -4.26% ]    Tata Power Co. 51.1 [ -8.75% ]    Tata Consultancy 2186.2 [ -0.03% ]    Tech Mahindra Ltd. 672.8 [ 0.58% ]    UltraTech Cement 3921.4 [ -2.77% ]    United Spirits 578.85 [ 0.14% ]    Wipro Ltd 252.4 [ -0.36% ]    Zee Entertainment En 344.2 [ -1.90% ]