Toll Free: 1800 22 0369 / 1800 103 1369

Home»Company Information»Income Statement

INCOME STATEMENT

Tata Chemicals Ltd.

BSE

Jun 20, 11:06
610.65 +0.75 (+ 0.12 %)
Volume22493
Prev. Close 609.90
Open Price 608.70
Today's Low / High
597.95
     
612.15
Bid Price(Qty.) 610.05 (48)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 610.75 (67)
52 Wk Low / High
550.00
     
781.55

NSE

Jun 20, 11:04
610.30 +0.30 (+ 0.05 %)
Volume 338094
Prev. Close 610.00
Open Price 605.05
Today's Low / High
597.60
     
612.25
Bid Price(Qty.) 610.15 (21)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 610.40 (4)
52 Wk Low / High
550.10
     
782.00

You can view the Income Statement for the last 5 years.

Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 15547.78 P/BV 1.26 Book Value ( ) 484.43
52 Week High/Low ( ) 782/550 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 13.45
Book Closure 08/07/2019 EPS ( ) 45.37 Div Yield (%) 2.05
Sales/Revenue from Operations (₹ Cr.)
PBEIT (Profit Before Exceptional Items, Interest and Tax) (₹ Cr.)
PBT (Profit Before Tax) (₹ Cr.)
Consolidated Profit/Loss After MI And Associates (₹ Cr.)
( in Crs.)

ParticularsMar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
      
      
INCOME     
Revenue From Operations [Gross]11217.9110256.6310546.9415062.4417278.84
Less: Excise/Sevice Tax/Other Levies0.0075.67334.91347.32366.28
Revenue From Operations [Net]11217.9110180.9610212.0314715.1216912.56
Other Operating Revenues78.4288.73134.04157.79290.38
Total Operating Revenues11296.3310269.6910346.0714872.9117202.94
      
Other Income411.64159.46166.12125.26117.97
Total Revenue11707.9710429.1510512.1914998.1717320.91
      
EXPENSES     
Cost Of Materials Consumed1803.561390.561341.792867.694839.80
Purchase Of Stock-In Trade438.94469.10619.092558.943053.04
Changes In Inventories Of FG,WIP And Stock-In Trade-104.82-104.15113.39518.75-917.18
Employee Benefit Expenses1351.801270.231261.421271.201255.77
Finance Costs363.10325.58297.29525.47454.03
Depreciation And Amortisation Expenses571.39518.01512.16526.08463.14
Other Expenses5711.795053.264916.095564.606814.09
Total Expenses10135.768922.599061.2313832.7315962.69
      
Profit/Loss Before Exceptional, ExtraOrdinary Items And Tax1572.211506.561450.961165.441358.22
      
Exceptional Items70.3364.340.000.00-199.71
Profit/Loss Before Tax1642.541570.901450.961165.441158.51
      
Tax Expenses-Continued Operations     
Current Tax381.02334.99372.13326.50350.91
Less: MAT Credit Entitlement0.000.000.000.002.85
Deferred Tax-34.10-274.86-26.18-66.974.76
Tax For Earlier Years0.000.000.00-11.15-1.70
Total Tax Expenses346.9260.13345.95248.38351.12
Profit/Loss After Tax And Before ExtraOrdinary Items1295.621510.771105.01917.06807.39
      
Profit/Loss From Continuing Operations1295.621510.771105.01917.06807.39
      
Profit/Loss From Discontinuing Operations-11.311651.71185.59113.150.00
Total Tax Expenses Discontinuing Operations-3.33509.2272.1238.940.00
Net Profit/Loss From Discontinuing Operations-7.981142.49113.4774.210.00
Profit/Loss For The Period1287.642653.261218.48991.27807.39
      
Minority Interest-230.94-269.41-240.99-235.58-205.53
Share Of Profit/Loss Of Associates99.2149.2315.6214.89-5.40
Consolidated Profit/Loss After MI And Associates1155.912433.08993.11770.58596.46
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
EARNINGS PER SHARE     
Basic EPS (Rs.)45.3895.5138.9830.2523.41
Diluted EPS (Rs.)45.3895.5138.9830.2523.41
      
DIVIDEND AND DIVIDEND PERCENTAGE     
Equity Share Dividend675.66337.31306.62383.23318.44
Tax On Dividend0.000.000.000.0073.43
NSE Prices delayed by 15 minutes... << Prices as on Jun 20, 2019 - 11:04AM >>      ABB India 1545.1 [ -0.60% ]    ACC 1500.45 [ 0.46% ]    Ambuja Cements Ltd. 208.7 [ 1.09% ]    Asian Paints Ltd. 1399.8 [ 1.35% ]    Axis Bank Ltd. 767.4 [ -0.43% ]    Bajaj Auto Ltd. 2872 [ 1.74% ]    Bank of Baroda 116.35 [ 0.47% ]    Bharti Airtel 347.6 [ 1.91% ]    Bharat Heavy Ele 68.9 [ 1.85% ]    Bharat Petroleum 383.4 [ 1.07% ]    Britannia Ind. 2824.5 [ -1.78% ]    Cairn India Ltd. 285.35 [ 0.81% ]    Cipla 537.95 [ 0.80% ]    Coal India 259.5 [ 0.95% ]    Colgate Palm. 1145.65 [ -0.01% ]    Dabur India 383 [ 0.27% ]    DLF Ltd. 179.5 [ 1.76% ]    Dr. Reddy's Labs 2551.15 [ 0.01% ]    GAIL (India) Ltd. 307.9 [ 0.05% ]    Grasim Inds. 883.8 [ 0.20% ]    HCL Technologies 1087.4 [ 0.30% ]    HDFC 2197.9 [ 1.03% ]    HDFC Bank 2433.75 [ 0.22% ]    Hero MotoCorp 2618.35 [ 0.47% ]    Hindustan Unilever L 1800.5 [ -0.62% ]    Hindalco Indus. 190.8 [ 0.39% ]    ICICI Bank 422.2 [ 0.57% ]    IDFC L 35.25 [ 2.47% ]    Indian Hotels Co 147.5 [ 0.34% ]    IndusInd Bank 1415 [ 2.44% ]    Infosys 750.05 [ -0.25% ]    ITC Ltd. 276.45 [ -0.27% ]    Jindal St & Pwr 145.6 [ -0.14% ]    Kotak Mahindra Bank 1515.35 [ 1.17% ]    L&T 1517.35 [ 0.81% ]    Lupin Ltd. 708.6 [ 0.68% ]    Mahi. & Mahi 623.05 [ 1.28% ]    Maruti Suzuki India 6448.1 [ 0.37% ]    MTNL 7.5 [ -1.96% ]    Nestle India 11651.8 [ 0.35% ]    NIIT Ltd. 103.5 [ -1.05% ]    NMDC Ltd. 108 [ -0.14% ]    NTPC 134.7 [ 0.04% ]    ONGC 168.95 [ 0.96% ]    Punj. NationlBak 75.85 [ 0.60% ]    Power Grid Corpo 202 [ 0.85% ]    Reliance Inds. 1286.55 [ 0.72% ]    SBI 339.4 [ 0.16% ]    Vedanta 167.8 [ -0.42% ]    Shipping Corpn. 29.05 [ 0.00% ]    Sun Pharma. 380.95 [ 1.53% ]    Tata Chemicals 610.3 [ 0.05% ]    Tata Global Beverage 246.55 [ 0.51% ]    Tata Motors Ltd. 155.55 [ 0.58% ]    Tata Steel 494.35 [ 0.05% ]    Tata Power Co. 63.85 [ 0.55% ]    Tata Consultancy 2247.05 [ -0.57% ]    Tech Mahindra Ltd. 724.8 [ -1.47% ]    UltraTech Cement 4507.9 [ 0.51% ]    United Spirits 526 [ 1.11% ]    Wipro Ltd 286.75 [ -2.48% ]    Zee Entertainment En 347.6 [ -1.53% ]