Toll Free: 1800 22 0369 / 1800 103 1369

Home»Company Information»Nine Months Results

NINE MONTHS RESULTS

Tata Chemicals Ltd.

BSE

Jan 18, 12:00
692.75 -1.60 ( -0.23 %)
Volume12693
Prev. Close 694.35
Open Price 691.60
Today's Low / High
687.00
     
695.20
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
623.50
     
786.95

NSE

Jan 18, 12:00
693.70 +0.60 (+ 0.09 %)
Volume 185280
Prev. Close 693.10
Open Price 691.20
Today's Low / High
685.55
     
695.85
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
622.00
     
787.50

You can view the Nine Months Results for the last 5 years.

Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 17672.44 P/BV 1.59 Book Value ( ) 435.78
52 Week High/Low ( ) 788/622 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 7.26
Book Closure 25/07/2018 EPS ( ) 95.51 Div Yield (%) 3.17
Sales (₹ Cr.)
Operat. Profit (₹ Cr.)
Net Profit (₹ Cr.)
Gross Profit (₹ Cr.)
( in Crs.)

ParticularsDec 17Dec 16Dec 15Dec 14Dec 13
Net Sales/Income from operations7714.619915.1911261.0813264.5112089.15
Other Operating Income0.00107.31132.40205.74111.25
Total Income From Operations7714.6110022.5011393.4813470.2512200.40
      
EXPENDITURE     
Consumption of Raw Materials1025.271743.382265.003800.453487.06
Purchase of Traded Goods412.641552.612343.812387.761635.46
Increase/Decrease in Stocks-22.2732.6986.97-513.45-282.44
Power & Fuel929.39871.64949.671574.151646.33
Employees Cost929.84994.26957.32931.87911.09
Depreciation384.11396.95390.35350.12357.15
Other Expenses2761.493119.103247.883543.183312.87
Total Expenses6420.478710.6310241.0012074.0811067.52
      
P/L Before Other Inc. , Int., Excpt. Items & Tax1294.141311.871152.481396.171132.88
Other Income85.7188.9872.3295.1280.91
P/L Before Interest, Excpt. Items & Tax1379.851400.851224.801491.291213.79
Interest240.04302.51366.94348.45457.99
P/L Before Exceptional Items & Tax1139.811098.34857.861142.84755.80
Exceptional Items59.570.000.00-1.85-116.68
P/L Before Tax1199.381098.34857.861140.99639.12
Tax25.02278.36204.54285.96263.91
P/L After Tax from Ordinary Activities1174.36819.98653.32855.03375.21
Extra Ordinary Item288.2072.2764.080.000.00
Net Profit/Loss For the Period1462.56892.25717.40855.03375.21
Minority Interest0.000.000.00-179.73-178.92
Share Of P/L Of Associates29.74-1.1728.55-4.67-2.57
Net P/L After Minority Interest & Share Of Associates1492.30891.08745.95670.63193.72
      
Equity Share Capital254.82254.82254.82254.82254.82
EPS Before Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.)49.6326.7922.3426.327.60
Diluted EPS (Rs.)49.6326.7922.3426.327.60
EPS After Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.) 49.6326.7922.3426.327.60
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 49.6326.7922.3426.327.60
      
PBITOE Margin (%)16.7713.0810.1110.369.28
PBTE Margin (%)14.7710.957.528.486.19
PBT Margin (%)15.5410.957.528.475.23
PAT Margin (%)18.958.906.296.343.07
PAT After MI And SOA Margin (%)19.348.896.544.971.58
NSE Prices delayed by 15 minutes... << Prices as on Jan 18, 2019 >>      ABB India 1276.1 [ -0.82% ]    ACC 1439.75 [ -1.06% ]    Ambuja Cements Ltd. 212.65 [ -1.21% ]    Asian Paints Ltd. 1400.45 [ 0.78% ]    Axis Bank Ltd. 664.6 [ -1.78% ]    Bajaj Auto Ltd. 2720.75 [ -0.33% ]    Bank of Baroda 118 [ -1.01% ]    Bharti Airtel 311.15 [ -6.29% ]    Bharat Heavy Ele 70.95 [ 1.14% ]    Bharat Petroleum 354.2 [ -0.28% ]    Britannia Ind. 3171.35 [ -1.11% ]    Cairn India Ltd. 285.35 [ 0.81% ]    Cipla 509.4 [ -0.04% ]    Coal India 230 [ -0.88% ]    Colgate Palm. 1310.8 [ -1.19% ]    Dabur India 424.1 [ 0.90% ]    DLF Ltd. 180.35 [ -2.09% ]    Dr. Reddy's Labs 2596.8 [ -0.85% ]    GAIL (India) Ltd. 322.15 [ -3.08% ]    Grasim Inds. 824.95 [ -0.38% ]    HCL Technologies 966.3 [ 1.22% ]    HDFC 2006.85 [ 0.11% ]    HDFC Bank 2130.25 [ -0.10% ]    Hero MotoCorp 2898.75 [ -0.17% ]    Hindustan Unilever L 1744.1 [ -0.42% ]    Hindalco Indus. 208.8 [ 1.36% ]    ICICI Bank 372 [ -0.69% ]    IDFC L 43.15 [ -1.03% ]    Indian Hotels Co 136.75 [ -0.44% ]    IndusInd Bank 1516.9 [ -0.40% ]    Infosys 730.95 [ -0.33% ]    ITC Ltd. 291.45 [ -0.85% ]    Jindal St & Pwr 145.65 [ -0.27% ]    Kotak Mahindra Bank 1240.2 [ 1.66% ]    L&T 1317.9 [ -2.09% ]    Lupin Ltd. 862.3 [ -0.74% ]    Mahi. & Mahi 734.95 [ 0.04% ]    Maruti Suzuki India 7357.95 [ 0.30% ]    MTNL 14.9 [ -0.33% ]    Nestle India 11248.4 [ 0.74% ]    NIIT Ltd. 91.1 [ 2.47% ]    NMDC Ltd. 90.7 [ -1.25% ]    NTPC 144.3 [ -0.41% ]    ONGC 146.75 [ 1.21% ]    Punj. NationlBak 82.85 [ -2.01% ]    Power Grid Corpo 193.6 [ -0.15% ]    Reliance Inds. 1184.35 [ 4.40% ]    SBI 294.95 [ -0.82% ]    Vedanta 198.7 [ 0.63% ]    Shipping Corpn. 44.6 [ -1.22% ]    Sun Pharma. 390.75 [ -8.39% ]    Tata Chemicals 693.7 [ 0.09% ]    Tata Global Beverage 216.25 [ -0.87% ]    Tata Motors Ltd. 183.3 [ -0.87% ]    Tata Steel 470.65 [ -0.53% ]    Tata Power Co. 76 [ 0.00% ]    Tata Consultancy 1900.65 [ 0.34% ]    Tech Mahindra Ltd. 709.15 [ 0.51% ]    UltraTech Cement 3819.95 [ -0.69% ]    United Spirits 584.3 [ -1.79% ]    Wipro Ltd 346.15 [ 3.21% ]    Zee Entertainment En 440.3 [ -0.14% ]