• Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Site Map
Toll Free: 1800 22 0369 / 1800 103 1369

Home»Company Information»Annual Results

ANNUAL RESULTS

Vedanta Ltd.

BSE

Sep 16, 03:46
148.80 -0.40 ( -0.27 %)
Volume747656
Prev. Close 149.20
Open Price 149.00
Today's Low / High
147.10
     
151.00
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 148.55 (20)
52 Wk Low / High
125.70
     
246.90

NSE

Sep 16, 03:32
148.65 -0.65 ( -0.44 %)
Volume 8492560
Prev. Close 149.30
Open Price 147.95
Today's Low / High
147.15
     
151.00
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
125.30
     
246.90

You can view the Annual Results for the last 5 years.

Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 55256.13 P/BV 0.89 Book Value ( ) 167.59
52 Week High/Low ( ) 247/125 FV/ML 1/1 P/E(X) 7.82
Book Closure 10/07/2019 EPS ( ) 19.01 Div Yield (%) 12.68
Sales (₹ Cr.)
Operat. Profit (₹ Cr.)
Net Profit (₹ Cr.)
Gross Profit (₹ Cr.)
( in Crs.)

ParticularsMar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15
Net Sales/Income from operations90901.0091866.0072225.0064261.7673364.10
Other Operating Income1147.000.000.000.00345.40
Total Income From Operations92048.0091866.0072225.0064261.7673709.50
      
EXPENDITURE     
Consumption of Raw Materials25490.0031582.0022460.0021012.2823975.94
Purchase of Traded Goods588.00220.00649.00780.77637.82
Increase/Decrease in Stocks72.00450.00-1229.00318.9055.45
Power & Fuel18144.0014026.0010233.009182.218159.18
Employees Cost3023.002496.002339.002458.262915.12
Depreciation8192.006283.006292.008572.447159.16
Other Expenses21628.0017928.0016441.0015357.7815921.44
Total Expenses77137.0072985.0057185.0057682.6458824.11
      
P/L Before Other Inc. , Int., Excpt. Items & Tax14911.0018881.0015040.006579.1214885.39
Other Income4018.003574.004581.004443.562977.20
P/L Before Interest, Excpt. Items & Tax18929.0022455.0019621.0011022.6817862.59
Interest5689.005783.005855.005778.135658.78
P/L Before Exceptional Items & Tax13240.0016672.0013766.005244.5512203.81
Exceptional Items320.002897.00-114.00-33784.72-22128.93
P/L Before Tax13560.0019569.0013652.00-28540.17-9925.12
Tax3862.005877.002333.00-10677.551448.36
P/L After Tax from Ordinary Activities9698.0013692.0011319.00-17862.62-11373.48
Net Profit/Loss For the Period9698.0013692.0011319.00-17862.62-11373.48
Minority Interest-2633.00-3350.00-4358.005591.92-4276.38
Share Of P/L Of Associates0.000.00-3.000.234.09
Net P/L After Minority Interest & Share Of Associates7065.0010342.006958.00-12270.47-15645.77
      
Equity Share Capital372.00372.00297.00296.50296.50
Reserves And Surplus61925.0063136.0060128.0043742.6753578.77
EPS Before Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.)18.5026.1724.04-41.38-52.77
Diluted EPS (Rs.)18.4326.1124.03-41.38-52.77
EPS After Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.) 19.0728.3023.47-41.38-52.77
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 18.9828.2423.46-41.38-52.77
      
PBITOE Margin (%)16.1920.5520.8210.2320.19
PBTE Margin (%)14.3818.1419.058.1616.55
PBT Margin (%)14.7321.3018.90-44.41-13.46
PAT Margin (%)7.6711.259.63-19.09-21.22
PAT After MI And SOA Margin (%)7.6711.259.63-19.09-21.22
NSE Prices delayed by 15 minutes... << Prices as on Sep 16, 2019 - 3:39PM >>      ABB India 1344.65 [ -0.25% ]    ACC 1530.35 [ 0.24% ]    Ambuja Cements Ltd. 201.45 [ 0.22% ]    Asian Paints Ltd. 1521.3 [ -1.74% ]    Axis Bank Ltd. 670.9 [ -0.50% ]    Bajaj Auto Ltd. 2874.45 [ -0.13% ]    Bank of Baroda 98.85 [ -1.10% ]    Bharti Airtel 344 [ 0.28% ]    Bharat Heavy Ele 50.6 [ -2.03% ]    Bharat Petroleum 380 [ -6.99% ]    Britannia Ind. 2715.05 [ 1.51% ]    Cairn India Ltd. 285.35 [ 0.81% ]    Cipla 470.5 [ 0.32% ]    Coal India 200.55 [ 1.19% ]    Colgate Palm. 1314.95 [ 4.89% ]    Dabur India 454.75 [ 0.56% ]    DLF Ltd. 161.75 [ -2.59% ]    Dr. Reddy's Labs 2725.3 [ -0.23% ]    GAIL (India) Ltd. 129.7 [ 0.35% ]    Grasim Inds. 716.7 [ -0.12% ]    HCL Technologies 1069.9 [ 0.13% ]    HDFC 2046.75 [ -1.78% ]    HDFC Bank 2244.15 [ -0.59% ]    Hero MotoCorp 2738.65 [ -1.37% ]    Hindustan Unilever L 1816.3 [ 0.60% ]    Hindalco Indus. 200.4 [ 0.02% ]    ICICI Bank 412.15 [ -0.30% ]    IDFC L 35.7 [ -0.56% ]    Indian Hotels Co 132.85 [ 0.08% ]    IndusInd Bank 1375.95 [ -1.62% ]    Infosys 827.7 [ -0.19% ]    ITC Ltd. 239.4 [ -0.21% ]    Jindal St & Pwr 107.6 [ -1.28% ]    Kotak Mahindra Bank 1474.95 [ -0.63% ]    L&T 1343.6 [ -1.46% ]    Lupin Ltd. 769.15 [ 0.66% ]    Mahi. & Mahi 536.95 [ -2.59% ]    Maruti Suzuki India 6412.75 [ -0.58% ]    MTNL 6.2 [ -4.62% ]    Nestle India 12840.95 [ 1.20% ]    NIIT Ltd. 91.95 [ -0.81% ]    NMDC Ltd. 86 [ -0.23% ]    NTPC 123.25 [ -0.64% ]    ONGC 130.7 [ 1.44% ]    Punj. NationlBak 64.55 [ -0.54% ]    Power Grid Corpo 202.15 [ -0.25% ]    Reliance Inds. 1210.75 [ -1.21% ]    SBI 284.7 [ -2.40% ]    Vedanta 148.65 [ -0.44% ]    Shipping Corpn. 37.15 [ 3.77% ]    Sun Pharma. 426.8 [ 0.93% ]    Tata Chemicals 588.3 [ -1.37% ]    Tata Global Beverage 257.5 [ -0.58% ]    Tata Motors Ltd. 128.6 [ -0.73% ]    Tata Steel 361.1 [ -1.70% ]    Tata Power Co. 64.4 [ 0.16% ]    Tata Consultancy 2150 [ 0.38% ]    Tech Mahindra Ltd. 719.45 [ 1.40% ]    UltraTech Cement 3992.85 [ -0.95% ]    United Spirits 609.8 [ -1.01% ]    Wipro Ltd 247.1 [ 0.71% ]    Zee Entertainment En 344.95 [ -1.58% ]