• Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Site Map
Toll Free: 1800 22 0369 / 1800 103 1369

Home»Company Information»Nine Months Results

NINE MONTHS RESULTS

Vedanta Ltd.

BSE

Sep 16, 03:48
148.55 -0.65 ( -0.44 %)
Volume747676
Prev. Close 149.20
Open Price 149.00
Today's Low / High
147.10
     
151.00
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
125.70
     
246.90

NSE

Sep 16, 03:59
148.65 -0.65 ( -0.44 %)
Volume 8496144
Prev. Close 149.30
Open Price 147.95
Today's Low / High
147.15
     
151.00
Bid Price(Qty.) 148.65 (126)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
125.30
     
246.90

You can view the Nine Months Results for the last 5 years.

Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 55256.13 P/BV 0.89 Book Value ( ) 167.59
52 Week High/Low ( ) 247/125 FV/ML 1/1 P/E(X) 7.82
Book Closure 10/07/2019 EPS ( ) 19.01 Div Yield (%) 12.68
Sales (₹ Cr.)
Operat. Profit (₹ Cr.)
Net Profit (₹ Cr.)
Gross Profit (₹ Cr.)
( in Crs.)

ParticularsDec 18Dec 17Dec 16Dec 15Dec 14
Net Sales/Income from operations68580.0064236.0049349.6848078.6655631.85
Other Operating Income0.000.00364.08352.25273.09
Total Income From Operations68580.0064236.0049713.7648430.9155904.94
      
EXPENDITURE     
Consumption of Raw Materials18952.0022582.0015909.4515807.4718499.35
Purchase of Traded Goods582.00210.00547.76636.63500.85
Increase/Decrease in Stocks-150.00-623.00-1362.4152.51-523.79
Power & Fuel13810.009946.007247.337142.196024.63
Employees Cost2255.001835.001748.061924.482103.07
Depreciation5934.004361.004563.004767.596395.64
Other Expenses16163.0012980.0011637.0511215.8411270.28
Total Expenses57546.0051291.0040290.2441546.7144270.03
      
P/L Before Other Inc. , Int., Excpt. Items & Tax11034.0012945.009423.526884.2011634.91
Other Income2390.002581.003400.373318.273119.96
P/L Before Interest, Excpt. Items & Tax13424.0015526.0012823.8910202.4714754.87
Interest4288.004359.004351.564216.054337.97
P/L Before Exceptional Items & Tax9136.0011167.008472.335986.4210416.90
Exceptional Items320.0028.000.00-139.35-1672.85
P/L Before Tax9456.0011195.008472.335847.078744.05
Tax2976.002980.002050.501133.771399.40
P/L After Tax from Ordinary Activities6480.008215.006421.834713.307344.65
Net Profit/Loss For the Period6480.008215.006421.834713.307344.65
Minority Interest0.000.00-2686.57-2392.88-3762.56
Share Of P/L Of Associates0.000.00-1.83-0.040.26
Net P/L After Minority Interest & Share Of Associates6480.008215.003733.432320.383582.35
      
Equity Share Capital372.00372.00296.50296.50296.50
EPS Before Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.)11.4415.7712.598.1515.41
Diluted EPS (Rs.)11.4015.7312.598.1515.41
EPS After Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.) 12.0115.5912.597.8312.08
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 11.9615.5512.597.8312.08
      
PBITOE Margin (%)16.0820.1518.9514.2120.81
PBTE Margin (%)13.3217.3817.0412.3618.63
PBT Margin (%)13.7817.4217.0412.0715.64
PAT Margin (%)9.4412.7812.919.7313.13
PAT After MI And SOA Margin (%)9.4412.787.504.796.40
NSE Prices delayed by 15 minutes... << Prices as on Sep 16, 2019 - 3:59PM >>      ABB India 1344.65 [ -0.25% ]    ACC 1530.35 [ 0.24% ]    Ambuja Cements Ltd. 201.45 [ 0.22% ]    Asian Paints Ltd. 1521.3 [ -1.74% ]    Axis Bank Ltd. 670.9 [ -0.50% ]    Bajaj Auto Ltd. 2874.45 [ -0.13% ]    Bank of Baroda 98.85 [ -1.10% ]    Bharti Airtel 344 [ 0.28% ]    Bharat Heavy Ele 50.6 [ -2.03% ]    Bharat Petroleum 380 [ -6.99% ]    Britannia Ind. 2715.05 [ 1.51% ]    Cairn India Ltd. 285.35 [ 0.81% ]    Cipla 470.5 [ 0.32% ]    Coal India 200.55 [ 1.19% ]    Colgate Palm. 1314.95 [ 4.89% ]    Dabur India 454.75 [ 0.56% ]    DLF Ltd. 161.75 [ -2.59% ]    Dr. Reddy's Labs 2725.3 [ -0.23% ]    GAIL (India) Ltd. 129.7 [ 0.35% ]    Grasim Inds. 716.7 [ -0.12% ]    HCL Technologies 1069.9 [ 0.13% ]    HDFC 2046.75 [ -1.78% ]    HDFC Bank 2244.15 [ -0.59% ]    Hero MotoCorp 2738.65 [ -1.37% ]    Hindustan Unilever L 1816.3 [ 0.60% ]    Hindalco Indus. 200.4 [ 0.02% ]    ICICI Bank 412.15 [ -0.30% ]    IDFC L 35.7 [ -0.56% ]    Indian Hotels Co 132.85 [ 0.08% ]    IndusInd Bank 1375.95 [ -1.62% ]    Infosys 827.7 [ -0.19% ]    ITC Ltd. 239.4 [ -0.21% ]    Jindal St & Pwr 107.6 [ -1.28% ]    Kotak Mahindra Bank 1474.95 [ -0.63% ]    L&T 1343.6 [ -1.46% ]    Lupin Ltd. 769.15 [ 0.66% ]    Mahi. & Mahi 536.95 [ -2.59% ]    Maruti Suzuki India 6412.75 [ -0.58% ]    MTNL 6.2 [ -4.62% ]    Nestle India 12840.95 [ 1.20% ]    NIIT Ltd. 91.95 [ -0.81% ]    NMDC Ltd. 86 [ -0.23% ]    NTPC 123.25 [ -0.64% ]    ONGC 130.7 [ 1.44% ]    Punj. NationlBak 64.55 [ -0.54% ]    Power Grid Corpo 202.15 [ -0.25% ]    Reliance Inds. 1210.75 [ -1.21% ]    SBI 284.7 [ -2.40% ]    Vedanta 148.65 [ -0.44% ]    Shipping Corpn. 37.15 [ 3.77% ]    Sun Pharma. 426.8 [ 0.93% ]    Tata Chemicals 588.3 [ -1.37% ]    Tata Global Beverage 257.5 [ -0.58% ]    Tata Motors Ltd. 128.6 [ -0.73% ]    Tata Steel 361.1 [ -1.70% ]    Tata Power Co. 64.4 [ 0.16% ]    Tata Consultancy 2150 [ 0.38% ]    Tech Mahindra Ltd. 719.45 [ 1.40% ]    UltraTech Cement 3992.85 [ -0.95% ]    United Spirits 609.8 [ -1.01% ]    Wipro Ltd 247.1 [ 0.71% ]    Zee Entertainment En 344.95 [ -1.58% ]