• Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Site Map
Toll Free: 1800 22 0369 / 1800 103 1369

Home»Company Information»Halfyearly Results

HALF YEARLY RESULTS

Vedanta Ltd.

BSE

Sep 16, 03:48
148.55 -0.65 ( -0.44 %)
Volume747676
Prev. Close 149.20
Open Price 149.00
Today's Low / High
147.10
     
151.00
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
125.70
     
246.90

NSE

Sep 16, 03:59
148.65 -0.65 ( -0.44 %)
Volume 8496144
Prev. Close 149.30
Open Price 147.95
Today's Low / High
147.15
     
151.00
Bid Price(Qty.) 148.65 (126)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
125.30
     
246.90

You can view the Halfyearly Results for the last 5 years.

Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 55256.13 P/BV 0.89 Book Value ( ) 167.59
52 Week High/Low ( ) 247/125 FV/ML 1/1 P/E(X) 7.82
Book Closure 10/07/2019 EPS ( ) 19.01 Div Yield (%) 12.68
Sales (₹ Cr.)
Operat. Profit (₹ Cr.)
Net Profit (₹ Cr.)
Gross Profit (₹ Cr.)
( in Crs.)

ParticularsMar 19Sep 18Mar 18Sep 17Mar 17
Net Sales/Income from operations46761.0044911.0051991.0039875.0041831.30
Other Operating Income376.000.000.000.0097.05
Total Income From Operations47137.0044911.0051991.0039875.0041928.35
      
EXPENDITURE     
Consumption of Raw Materials13686.0011844.0017205.0014377.0012627.86
Purchase of Traded Goods113.00475.00144.0076.00194.79
Increase/Decrease in Stocks-147.00219.001083.00-612.00-648.44
Power & Fuel9283.008821.008072.005954.005766.91
Employees Cost1512.001511.001262.001234.001210.11
Depreciation4465.003727.003232.002812.003123.94
Other Expenses10910.0010549.009625.008303.009547.50
Total Expenses39822.0037146.0040623.0032144.0031822.67
      
P/L Before Other Inc. , Int., Excpt. Items & Tax7315.007765.0011368.007731.0010105.68
Other Income3026.001010.001566.001931.001953.66
P/L Before Interest, Excpt. Items & Tax10341.008775.0012934.009662.0012059.34
Interest2759.003117.002730.002976.003011.70
P/L Before Exceptional Items & Tax7582.005658.0010204.006686.009047.64
Exceptional Items0.00320.002711.00186.00-114.40
P/L Before Tax7582.005978.0012915.006872.008933.24
Tax2032.001830.004281.001616.002957.21
P/L After Tax from Ordinary Activities5550.004148.008634.005256.005976.03
Net Profit/Loss For the Period5550.004148.008634.005256.005976.03
Minority Interest-1361.00-1272.00-1779.00-1640.00-1118.83
Share Of P/L Of Associates0.000.000.000.00-2.88
Net P/L After Minority Interest & Share Of Associates4189.002876.006855.003616.004854.32
      
Equity Share Capital372.00372.00372.00372.00296.50
EPS Before Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.)14.927.7623.219.8920.16
Diluted EPS (Rs.)14.927.7323.219.8820.16
EPS After Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.) 11.267.1918.4310.0416.37
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 11.267.1818.4310.0316.37
      
PBITOE Margin (%)15.5117.2821.8619.3824.10
PBTE Margin (%)16.0812.5919.6216.7621.57
PBT Margin (%)16.0813.3124.8417.2321.30
PAT Margin (%)11.779.2316.6013.1814.25
PAT After MI And SOA Margin (%)8.886.4013.189.0611.57
NSE Prices delayed by 15 minutes... << Prices as on Sep 16, 2019 - 4:09PM >>      ABB India 1344.65 [ -0.25% ]    ACC 1530.35 [ 0.24% ]    Ambuja Cements Ltd. 201.45 [ 0.22% ]    Asian Paints Ltd. 1521.3 [ -1.74% ]    Axis Bank Ltd. 670.9 [ -0.50% ]    Bajaj Auto Ltd. 2874.45 [ -0.13% ]    Bank of Baroda 98.85 [ -1.10% ]    Bharti Airtel 344 [ 0.28% ]    Bharat Heavy Ele 50.6 [ -2.03% ]    Bharat Petroleum 380 [ -6.99% ]    Britannia Ind. 2715.05 [ 1.51% ]    Cairn India Ltd. 285.35 [ 0.81% ]    Cipla 470.5 [ 0.32% ]    Coal India 200.55 [ 1.19% ]    Colgate Palm. 1314.95 [ 4.89% ]    Dabur India 454.75 [ 0.56% ]    DLF Ltd. 161.75 [ -2.59% ]    Dr. Reddy's Labs 2725.3 [ -0.23% ]    GAIL (India) Ltd. 129.7 [ 0.35% ]    Grasim Inds. 716.7 [ -0.12% ]    HCL Technologies 1069.9 [ 0.13% ]    HDFC 2046.75 [ -1.78% ]    HDFC Bank 2244.15 [ -0.59% ]    Hero MotoCorp 2738.65 [ -1.37% ]    Hindustan Unilever L 1816.3 [ 0.60% ]    Hindalco Indus. 200.4 [ 0.02% ]    ICICI Bank 412.15 [ -0.30% ]    IDFC L 35.7 [ -0.56% ]    Indian Hotels Co 132.85 [ 0.08% ]    IndusInd Bank 1375.95 [ -1.62% ]    Infosys 827.7 [ -0.19% ]    ITC Ltd. 239.4 [ -0.21% ]    Jindal St & Pwr 107.6 [ -1.28% ]    Kotak Mahindra Bank 1474.95 [ -0.63% ]    L&T 1343.6 [ -1.46% ]    Lupin Ltd. 769.15 [ 0.66% ]    Mahi. & Mahi 536.95 [ -2.59% ]    Maruti Suzuki India 6412.75 [ -0.58% ]    MTNL 6.2 [ -4.62% ]    Nestle India 12840.95 [ 1.20% ]    NIIT Ltd. 91.95 [ -0.81% ]    NMDC Ltd. 86 [ -0.23% ]    NTPC 123.25 [ -0.64% ]    ONGC 130.7 [ 1.44% ]    Punj. NationlBak 64.55 [ -0.54% ]    Power Grid Corpo 202.15 [ -0.25% ]    Reliance Inds. 1210.75 [ -1.21% ]    SBI 284.7 [ -2.40% ]    Vedanta 148.65 [ -0.44% ]    Shipping Corpn. 37.15 [ 3.77% ]    Sun Pharma. 426.8 [ 0.93% ]    Tata Chemicals 588.3 [ -1.37% ]    Tata Global Beverage 257.5 [ -0.58% ]    Tata Motors Ltd. 128.6 [ -0.73% ]    Tata Steel 361.1 [ -1.70% ]    Tata Power Co. 64.4 [ 0.16% ]    Tata Consultancy 2150 [ 0.38% ]    Tech Mahindra Ltd. 719.45 [ 1.40% ]    UltraTech Cement 3992.85 [ -0.95% ]    United Spirits 609.8 [ -1.01% ]    Wipro Ltd 247.1 [ 0.71% ]    Zee Entertainment En 344.95 [ -1.58% ]