• Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Site Map
Toll Free: 1800 22 0369 / 1800 103 1369

Home»Company Information»Balance Sheet

BALANCE SHEET

Vedanta Ltd.

BSE

Sep 16, 03:28
148.70 -0.50 ( -0.34 %)
Volume744334
Prev. Close 149.20
Open Price 149.00
Today's Low / High
147.10
     
151.00
Bid Price(Qty.) 148.60 (351)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 148.85 (2939)
52 Wk Low / High
125.70
     
246.90

NSE

Sep 16, 03:19
148.95 -0.35 ( -0.23 %)
Volume 8010168
Prev. Close 149.30
Open Price 147.95
Today's Low / High
147.15
     
151.00
Bid Price(Qty.) 148.90 (4972)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 148.95 (1355)
52 Wk Low / High
125.30
     
246.90

You can view the Balance Sheet for the last 5 years.

Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 55367.64 P/BV 0.89 Book Value ( ) 167.59
52 Week High/Low ( ) 247/125 FV/ML 1/1 P/E(X) 7.84
Book Closure 10/07/2019 EPS ( ) 19.01 Div Yield (%) 12.66
Shareholders Funds (₹ Cr.)
Fixed Assets (₹ Cr.)
Current Assets (₹ Cr.)
Investments (₹ Cr.)
( in Crs.)

ParticularsMar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue1.001.001.001.001.00
No. of Equity Shares (in Lacs)37200.0037200.0037200.0029650.0529650.05
      
EQUITIES AND LIABILITIES     
SHAREHOLDER'S FUNDS     
Equity Share Capital372.00372.00372.00296.50296.50
Preference Share Capital2.000.000.000.000.00
Total Share Capital374.00372.00372.00296.50296.50
      
Reserves and Surplus61925.0063136.0060128.0043742.6753578.77
Total Reserves and Surplus61925.0063136.0060128.0043742.6753578.77
Total Shareholders Funds62299.0063508.0060500.0044039.1753875.27
Minority Interest15227.0015957.0013928.0036561.0935529.74
      
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Long Term Borrowings34719.0026789.0030255.0049378.4152025.20
Deferred Tax Liabilities [Net]4484.004078.002084.003250.753330.91
Other Long Term Liabilities6077.004858.007534.005610.031224.14
Long Term Provisions2596.002361.002054.002051.392341.64
Total Non-Current Liabilities47876.0038086.0041927.0060290.5858921.89
      
CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Short Term Borrowings22982.0021951.0032245.0012289.5619940.71
Trade Payables17352.0017843.0018459.0016162.375278.16
Other Current Liabilities35920.0027043.0031678.0025537.3715283.17
Short Term Provisions387.00410.00293.00350.961453.48
Total Current Liabilities76641.0067247.0082675.0054340.2641955.52
      
Total Capital And Liabilities202043.00184798.00199030.00195231.10190282.42
      
ASSETS     
NON-CURRENT ASSETS     
Tangible Assets95515.0079330.0075835.0066298.3351968.98
Intangible Assets882.00949.00921.00932.18349.16
Capital Work-In-Progress22236.0016140.0017671.0027925.9638747.95
Intangible Assets Under Development2723.0015915.009886.0010535.370.00
Fixed Assets121356.00112334.00104313.00105691.8491066.09
Goodwill On Consolidation0.000.000.000.0017789.69
Non-Current Investments4891.00164.0073.0048.80213.44
Deferred Tax Assets [Net]3475.004934.007492.008518.601.24
Long Term Loans And Advances20.0023.0026.0011.2916453.08
Other Non-Current Assets12473.0012229.0010330.008117.302101.02
Total Non-Current Assets142215.00129684.00122234.00122387.83127624.56
      
      
CURRENT ASSETS     
Current Investments28174.0028536.0046889.0053337.1839392.60
Inventories13198.0011967.009628.008011.658725.02
Trade Receivables3982.003969.002240.002493.753605.13
Cash And Cash Equivalents8369.005216.0014123.003708.795696.28
Short Term Loans And Advances82.0082.0079.0081.944383.07
OtherCurrentAssets6023.005344.003837.005209.96855.76
Total Current Assets59828.0055114.0076796.0072843.2762657.86
      
Total Assets202043.00184798.00199030.00195231.10190282.42
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES, COMMITMENTS     
Contingent Liabilities68024.0060831.0056144.0020203.2960658.47
      
BONUS DETAILS     
Bonus Equity Share Capital68.5268.5268.5268.5268.52
      
NON-CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Non-Current Investments Quoted Market Value104.00149.0060.0043.1644397.95
Non-Current Investments Unquoted Book Value4792.0020.0018.0010.39207.09
      
CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Current Investments Quoted Market Value21791.0021092.0027480.0029839.9815409.54
Current Investments Unquoted Book Value6383.007444.0019409.0023497.200.00
NSE Prices delayed by 15 minutes... << Prices as on Sep 16, 2019 - 3:19PM >>      ABB India 1345 [ -0.23% ]    ACC 1531.4 [ 0.31% ]    Ambuja Cements Ltd. 201.65 [ 0.32% ]    Asian Paints Ltd. 1519 [ -1.89% ]    Axis Bank Ltd. 671.35 [ -0.43% ]    Bajaj Auto Ltd. 2874.8 [ -0.12% ]    Bank of Baroda 98.95 [ -1.00% ]    Bharti Airtel 344.2 [ 0.34% ]    Bharat Heavy Ele 50.6 [ -2.03% ]    Bharat Petroleum 380.05 [ -6.98% ]    Britannia Ind. 2724.75 [ 1.88% ]    Cairn India Ltd. 285.35 [ 0.81% ]    Cipla 470.75 [ 0.37% ]    Coal India 200.7 [ 1.26% ]    Colgate Palm. 1313.6 [ 4.78% ]    Dabur India 454.95 [ 0.61% ]    DLF Ltd. 161.95 [ -2.47% ]    Dr. Reddy's Labs 2721.75 [ -0.36% ]    GAIL (India) Ltd. 129.65 [ 0.31% ]    Grasim Inds. 716 [ -0.22% ]    HCL Technologies 1068.85 [ 0.03% ]    HDFC 2047.75 [ -1.73% ]    HDFC Bank 2242.85 [ -0.65% ]    Hero MotoCorp 2745 [ -1.14% ]    Hindustan Unilever L 1815.95 [ 0.58% ]    Hindalco Indus. 200.75 [ 0.20% ]    ICICI Bank 411.85 [ -0.37% ]    IDFC L 36.1 [ 0.56% ]    Indian Hotels Co 132.45 [ -0.23% ]    IndusInd Bank 1374.95 [ -1.69% ]    Infosys 827.95 [ -0.16% ]    ITC Ltd. 239.15 [ -0.31% ]    Jindal St & Pwr 107.5 [ -1.38% ]    Kotak Mahindra Bank 1472 [ -0.83% ]    L&T 1341.6 [ -1.60% ]    Lupin Ltd. 767.65 [ 0.46% ]    Mahi. & Mahi 537 [ -2.59% ]    Maruti Suzuki India 6394.9 [ -0.86% ]    MTNL 6.2 [ -4.62% ]    Nestle India 12841.9 [ 1.20% ]    NIIT Ltd. 92 [ -0.76% ]    NMDC Ltd. 86.15 [ -0.06% ]    NTPC 123.3 [ -0.60% ]    ONGC 130.65 [ 1.40% ]    Punj. NationlBak 64.6 [ -0.46% ]    Power Grid Corpo 202.05 [ -0.30% ]    Reliance Inds. 1210.45 [ -1.24% ]    SBI 284.4 [ -2.50% ]    Vedanta 148.95 [ -0.23% ]    Shipping Corpn. 37.15 [ 3.77% ]    Sun Pharma. 426.55 [ 0.88% ]    Tata Chemicals 588.95 [ -1.27% ]    Tata Global Beverage 257.6 [ -0.54% ]    Tata Motors Ltd. 128.75 [ -0.62% ]    Tata Steel 361.3 [ -1.65% ]    Tata Power Co. 64.5 [ 0.31% ]    Tata Consultancy 2149.75 [ 0.36% ]    Tech Mahindra Ltd. 719.45 [ 1.40% ]    UltraTech Cement 3995.3 [ -0.89% ]    United Spirits 610 [ -0.97% ]    Wipro Ltd 246.85 [ 0.61% ]    Zee Entertainment En 344.9 [ -1.60% ]